Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Review Center > 
Recent Reviews
Customer Reviews
Recent Customer Reviews
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
Categories > Network Transceivers > Hewlett-Packard > HP J4858C ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC 1 Gbps 1x LC 1000Base-SX port(IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-SX) Duplex: full only

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Fast Customer Service
Pros: Fast Customer Service. They went over and beyond what was expected to make sure the product was delivered fast. The GBIC was brand new and worked well.
Cons: None to speak of. Product shipped fast and worked well.
Reviewed By:N/A,6/27/2014 11:16:11 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech SFPC1110 Cisco Compatible Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module

Rating + 4Rating + 4Rating + 4Rating + 4Rating + 4 Works as good as Cisco brand Transceiver
Pros: Works just as good as the Cisco brand Transceiver but at 1/3 the cost. Also feels more durable than the Cisco as well.
Cons: None that I have run into so far.
Other Thoughts: I will buy these in the future instead of the Cisco brand.
Reviewed By:MICHAEL S.,6/11/2014 9:46:45 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TFC-110MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector 100M, 200M(Full-Duplex) 1 x 10/100Base-TX 1 x 100Base-FX

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Perfect Units w/ Small Learning Curve
Pros: These units are easy to unpack, mount, and power. If you don't know the providence of the fibre optic cabling that you are using they can be a tad difficult to get that first connection going.

If you know which strands go where and they are appropriately color coded, then these units can be out of the box and running in less than five minutes!
Cons: None that I have found so far. We currently employ 20 of them to run 6 out buildings.
Other Thoughts: If you know you only need 10/100, buy these. They are a great value for money.
Reviewed By:PATRICK T.,5/15/2014 7:39:08 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product more than 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > TP-LINK > TP-LINK MC100CM Ethernet Media Converter Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km 1 x SC fiber optic 1 x RJ45 jack

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Runs Perfectly
Pros: I used a pair of these along with a 50-foot N82E16812422869 fiber optic cable with the supplied switch settings. Literally plug and play.
Cons: None so far.
Other Thoughts: I used this pair to link different parts of the home together without fear of providing a metallic path for lightning or lightning-induced surges.
Naturally, the cable is routed out of harm's way.
About to purchase a second pair plus cable.
Reviewed By:N/A,3/28/2014 6:39:37 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is Somewhat High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > Intellinet Network Solutions > Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet Media Converter

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5
Pros: works as it should.
plug & go
Cons: none
Reviewed By:N/A,3/9/2014 4:05:13 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product more than 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > Add-On Computer Products > ACP MGBSX1-AO GIGABIT ENET SX SFP F/CISCO 1 Gbps 1 x LC 1000Base-SX Network

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Residential Use - Works Great
Pros: Zero errors so far running heavy traffic in a residential application. These are used between a pair of Cisco SG-300 switches. For the price they are great for home use.
Cons: None so far.
Other Thoughts: Using fiber run inside PVC conduit allowed me to create a completely non-conductive network backbone between the house and the garage. The garage is where the structured wiring for IP cameras etc. terminates. This way a lightning strike can't flow into the house via the cameras/cables.
Reviewed By:N/A,1/23/2014 7:08:57 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > Add-On Computer Products > AddOn - Network Upgrades GLC-SX-MM-RGD-AO Cisco Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5
Pros: Works as advertised.
Cons: None.
Reviewed By:N/A,12/31/2013 8:23:45 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is average and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech ET91000SC2 Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000Base-T

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5
Pros: Works with our existing switches. Newegg brought the best overall price yet again.
Cons: None.
Reviewed By:N/A,12/31/2013 8:23:03 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is average and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech 10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire - Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines - ethernet extender - lan extender - ethernet over phone -network extender -short haul modem

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Great stopgap
Pros: 72 megabit/sec @ 580 feet, using the brown pair on a cat5e cable temporarily strung between buildings to get the fire alarm lines working. POTS fire alarm lines are on orange and blue pairs, and while waiting for fiber and 50 pair to be pulled I figured this would be a good temporary solution. It was! Measured with iperf.
Also it's very stable, unlike the wireless bridge I had in place.
Cons: I don't think it can be used on a line with a live phone line on it but I may be wrong.
Other Thoughts: This product is really for people that have existing copper between buildings and want/need to utilize it where having a wireless bridge is too expensive or unfeasible.
Reviewed By:John from TX,12/1/2013 8:00:13 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector 1 Gbps 1x 1000Base-T, 1x 1000Base-SX

Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3 Works well, but needs more status LEDs
Pros: Works as advertised
Cons: Lacking in status LEDs. Instead of a link status LED for fiber as well as ethernet, there is only a single link LED that lights up once both sides have ethernet connected AND fiber connected between the devices. Makes troubleshooting any connection issues very difficult.
Other Thoughts: If I had to buy another fiber converter, I'd pick some of the others that are similarly priced but would make troubleshooting connection issues much easier.
Manufacturer Response:Hi Anonymous,

I apologize for any inconvenience while troubleshooting due to the lack of LED light. Please email me at adrian@trendnet.com with “Newegg TFC-1000MSC” in the subject and I will contact you immediately to assist. I am looking forward to your reply and hope to restore your faith in TRENDnet.

Warmest regards,

Adrian

Reviewed By:LED lack in Laramie,10/24/2013 12:55:09 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau