Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156005

TRENDnet TFC-110MST Fiber Media Converter 100M, 200M(Full-Duplex) 1 x 10/100Base-TX 1 x 100Base-FX

  • 100M, 200M(Full-Duplex)
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX
  • 1 x 100Base-FX
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

The TFC-110MST Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode ST-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (ST-Type).


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-110MST

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-110MST

Spec

Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Network Media
100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
100Base-FX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/62.5, up to 2 Km
Wavelength
Multi-mode: 1300nm
Protocols
CSMA/CD
Frame Size
up to 1522-Byte
Ports
1 x 10/100Base-TX
1 x 100Base-FX
Max Distance
Up to 2 Km
Transfer Rate
100M, 200M(Full-Duplex)
LEDs
Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Power Adapter
7.5VDC, 1.5A
Temperature
0° ~ 40° C
Humidity
10% ~ 90%

Feature

Feature
One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode ST-Type Connector
Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port

Packaging

Package Contents
TFC-110MST
Quick Installation Guide
Power Adapter

Quick Info


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TFC-110MST

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Brian F.
  • 8/10/2012 2:12:05 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsSolid media converters

Pros: Sturdy metal construction, also offered in SC configuration if you need it.

Great modular design! This is actually a media converter card inside of a single slot chassis. If you end up with a bunch of these in one spot, you can buy a rack-mount chassis and move the cards over to it, saving space and power.

Cons: Doesn't come with any racking brackets.

Other Thoughts: I have about 10 of these in my network.

These days, media converters seem to be taboo, so be prepared to deal with judging looks from your boss. Probably should be replaced with a managed switch + SFP for the long-term.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Michael K.
  • 8/26/2011 12:02:29 PM
  • Tech Level: Somewhat High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsGood product

Pros: Easy install
Good LED indicators (both fiber and copper status)

Cons: has not helped my receding hair line

Other Thoughts: Using three pairs of these units (6 total) to connect two buildings over an aerial fiber cable. VOIP traffic on all three links with out any issues.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Nicholas R.
  • 1/11/2011 1:34:52 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsAwesome!

Pros: Simple/easy setup (basically no setup), nice LEDs to help show link/etc..

Cons: Really, none.

Other Thoughts: Great, simple, much cheaper then Cisco GBIC's!

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • James B.
  • 9/30/2010 1:03:53 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: more than 1 year

5 out of 5 eggsTFC-100MST

Pros: I have 4 pairs of these. One pair in place about 4 years. They just keep on chugging along. They never even need power cycled. The first pair replaced a pair of Allied Telesyn though I was worried due to the low price. After the first pair ran so well, they became my first choice for futher use. I was shopping for a pair for a new installation and thought that they deserved to be rated!

Cons: None.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Michael L.
  • 1/26/2009 5:00:24 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

4 out of 5 eggsGood... and a "good" cheap

Pros: Very easy to use... good price!!! Just plugged in and was ready to go.

Cons: nothing to speak of.

Other Thoughts: Used 2 of these in a very simple fiber-run setup. Install was a snap and would be easy for even the most non-technical. Only "catch" that a user would have to look for is "swapping" the TX/RX wires on either end of the media convertors (which is mentioned in documentation). easy!!!

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Randy R.
  • 8/19/2006 4:42:34 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsWorked great for me

Pros: Plugged them in and they worked!! No dipswitches, no programming, etc. Plug and play.

Cons: None so far.

Other Thoughts: Bought 8 of them and they all worked great. They are in a VERY dusty and hot environment. Will be interesting to see how long they last. We'll see!

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

  • Anonymous
  • 8/7/2006 4:16:01 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsworks great

Pros: works immediately and well, good value.

Cons: no cons

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Anonymous
  • 7/10/2006 11:58:33 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year

5 out of 5 eggsWorks Great - Affordable Media converter!

Pros: Great Product !!

Cons: None

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

  • Anonymous
  • 12/27/2005 7:48:59 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: less than 1 day

5 out of 5 eggsGreat product at a great price

Pros: Great price
Does the job

Cons: None

Other Thoughts: This is an excellent fiber/100btx converter .... it amazes me that other (well known) brand names are so overly priced ... But TrendNet and save yourself from literally paying twice the price for a competitors media converter.

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

  • Stephen D.
  • 8/9/2005 7:33:47 AM
  • Tech Level:
  • Ownership:
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsNice Networking

Comments: these little boxes are great. I've used Allied Telesyn, Startech, and a variety of other fiber converters and these are the best. I was skeptical at first because they are so cheap, but they work like a charm. Some fiber boxes require you to do a manual reset procedure in the event of a power failure, but these don't. I just wish the gigabit boxes were this cheap.

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156005
Related Products
The TFC 110MM Fiber Converter works with the ...
The TFC 110MSC Fiber Converter works with the ...
Model Brand LINKSKEY Model LKS MC110ST Spec Standards ...
The TFC 110S20D3 Bi Directional Single Strand Fiber ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau