Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156085

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 2000Mbps (Full Duplex)
  • 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector
  • 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

TRENDnet's TFC-1000MGB Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19-inch rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB

Model

|
Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-1000MGB

Details

|
Standards
IEEE 802.3ab 100Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Network Media
1000Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, 5E, 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP
1000Base-SX: 50/125µm Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Up to 550m 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Up to 220m
1000Base-LX: 9/125µm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable
Ports
1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
Transfer Rate
2000Mbps (Full Duplex)
LEDs
Power, Link/Activity
Power Adapter
7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 40° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Features

|
Feature
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards
Provides One 1000Base-T Port, one 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot
Support Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation Mode for Fiber Port
Provide Dip Switch to settings: Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
Optional 19” Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converters
Hot Pluggable

Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
Support LLR (Link Loss Return) for SX/LX Port
Monitor the Status of Duplex/Link with TFC-1600 and TFC-1600MM
Set Duplex force, LLCF on/off, LLR on/off for SX/LX, ports on/off with TFC-1600 and TFC-1600MM
Provides Link Down Source Port Information

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
4.7" x 3.5" x 1.0"
Weight
12.5 oz.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 3 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 3 years
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 45 days
    • Return for replacement within: 1 year
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's 45/1 Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items

Best Service Sellers

  • BuyVPC.com

    Sold and Shipped by:

    BuyVPC.com Email This Seller
    Ask BuyVPC.com about:
    • TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Mega Retail Store

    Sold and Shipped by:

    Mega Retail Store Email This Seller
    Ask Mega Retail Store about:
    • TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • NothingButSavings.com

    Sold and Shipped by:

    NothingButSavings.com Email This Seller
    Ask NothingButSavings.com about:
    • TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Beach Audio

    Sold and Shipped by:

    Beach Audio Email This Seller
    Ask Beach Audio about:
    • TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • antonline.com

    Sold and Shipped by:

    antonline.com Email This Seller
    Ask antonline.com about:
    • TRENDnet TFC-1000MGB Fiber Converter 2000Mbps (Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T with RJ45 Connector 1 x 1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot for optional Mini-GBIC module
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Compare offers from more sellers as low as $37.99 plus shipping
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

This item is eligible for Newegg Premier benefits. Are you a Newegg Premier Member? If not, sign up today and get:

  • Free 3-day-or-less shipping on eligible items, discounts on 2- or 1-day delivery
  • Free shipping on returns using labels available on our website
  • No re-stocking fees
Learn More | Sign-in

Condition Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to all product categories unless otherwise indicated within specific categories.

  • New : This means the product will ship as received by the manufacturer, sealed, with all advertised components, and with the manufacturer warranty.
  • Refurbished : This means the product was tested and repaired as required to meet the standards of the refurbisher, which may or may not be the original manufacturer. Any exceptions to the condition of the item outside the manufacturer’s information should be provided in the listing, up to and including warranty details.
  • Open Box : Newegg only guarantees your receipt of the Open Box product with the purchase of this item. Any accessories MAY OR MAY NOT be included. Newegg will NOT send you any missing accessories, even if it is required to use all of the item’s functions.
  • Used - Like New : This means that the product has been opened, possibly used but is in perfect condition with no signs of cosmetic or functional defect. Product includes warranty, and accessories found with the original product. Product may or may not be in the original packaging. Returned items with minor packaging defects fall under this category.
  • Used - Very Good : This means that the product has been opened, may show slight signs of use and cosmetic blemish, and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in excellent condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Good : This means that the product has been used, may show clear signs of use and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in good condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Acceptable : This means that the product shows clear signs of use, cosmetic defect, and may be missing minor accessories and manual, but remain in working condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description. Functionality issues beyond signs of use should be disclosed in product description.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.