Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Interface Cards > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: 9SIA1EA1Z59280

TRENDnet TEG-ECSX Gigabit Fiber Adapter 1000Mbps PCI-Express Multi-Mode SC-type

  • 1000Mbps
  • Multi-Mode SC-type
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...
TEG-ECTX

SC-Type Fiber PCIe Adapter
TEG-ECSX (v2.0R)

  • Converts a PCIe slot into an SC-Type Multi-Mode Fiber Port
  • Supports VLAN Tagging and Layer 2 Priority Tagging
  • Windows®, Mac®, and Linux® Compatible

OVERVIEW

TRENDnet's SC-Type Fiber PCIe Adapter, model TEG-ECSX, converts a free PCI Express slot into an SC-Type Multi-Mode fiber port. Advanced features include Jumbo Frame, Layer 2 Priority tagging, VLAN tagging, and SNMP support. The included standard bracket is compatible with Windows®, Mac®, and Linux® tower computer designs.

TEG-ECTX

FEATURES

icon

SC-Type Fiber Port
Converts a PCIe slot into a 1000Base SC-Type Multi-Mode fiber slot


icon

Jumbo Frame
Supports 9K Jumbo Frames


icon

LED Indicators
LED indicators convey port status


icon

Monitoring
SNMP v1 protocol support


icon

Traffic Management
802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) support


icon

Operating Systems
Compatible with Windows®, Mac®, and Linux® operating systems



Learn more about the TRENDnet TEG-ECSX

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TEG-ECSX

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX,
IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Speed
1000Mbps
Connectors
Multi-Mode SC-type
Interface
PCI-Express
LEDs
Link, Activity
Drivers
Windows 2000/2000 Server/XP(32/64-bit)/2003 Server/Vista (32/64-bit)/Windows 7 (32/64-bit)
Novel NetWare Server 3.12, 4.1, 4.11, 5.x / 6.x
Linux Kernel 2.4.x / 2.6.x
Wake On LAN
Yes
Dimensions
4.3" x 3.3"
Weight
2.88 oz.
Temperature
0°C ~ 45°C
Humidity
5 % ~ 95 % (Non-condensing)

Features

Features
Protocol: SNMP v1

Power Consumption: 2.3 watts (max)

Jumbo Frames: 7K (vista), 4K (XP/2000/2003 Server, Linux, Novel)

PCI Express 1.0a compliant

Packaging

Package Contents
TEG-ECSX
Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
CD-ROM(Drivers & User's Guide)

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TEG-ECSX

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Interface Cards > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: 9SIA1EA1Z59280
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau