Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • | Wish List
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704094

TP-LINK JetStream TL-SG3424 Managed 10/100/1000Mbps 24-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch

  • 24 x RJ45 + 4 x SFP
  • 8K MAC Address Table
  • 10240 Bytes Jumbo Frames
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the TP-LINK TL-SG3424

Model

Brand
TP-LINK
Series
JetStream
Model
TL-SG3424

Spec

Format
Rackmount
Standards
IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p
Network Management Type
Managed
Jumbo Frames
10240 Bytes
Ports
24 x RJ45 + 4 x SFP
Speed
10/100/1000Mbps
MAC Address Table
8K
Security
IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
DoS Defence
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
SNMP
Yes
QoS
Yes
LACP
Yes
Layer
2
Port Mirroring
Yes
Cabling
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions
17.32" x 8.7" x 1.73"
Temperature
0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Humidity
10% - 90%, Non-condensing

Features

Features
Interface:
24 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
1 Console Port

Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps

Quality of Service:
Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN

L2 Features:
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control

VLAN:
Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
GARP/GVRP

Access Control List:
L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address,
IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
Time Range Based

Management:
Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Snooping,DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

Packaging

Package Contents
Switch
Power Cord
Quick Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 5 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 5 years


Customer Reviews of the TP-LINK TL-SG3424

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704094
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau