Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704152

TP-LINK TL-SG2424 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 4 Combo SFP Slots, Layer 2 Features, WEB/CLI managed modes

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 24 x Gigabit ports, 4 x Combo SFP slots
  • 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control
  • Layer 2 Features, WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping
  • LAG, Static LAG
  • DSCP, STP/R

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the TP-LINK TL-SG2424

Model

|
Brand
TP-LINK
Model
TL-SG2424

Format & Standards

|
Format
Rackmount
Standards
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Network Management Type
Smart

Ports & Interface

|
Uplink Ports
4
Uplink Interface
SFP
Primary Ports
24 x RJ45
Primary Port Speed
10/100/1000Mbps

Data Transmission

|
MAC Address Table
8K
VLAN Support
Yes
Jumbo Frames
10240 Bytes
Uplink Speed
1 Gbps

Details

|
Security
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
PoE
No
Stackable
No
SNMP
Yes
QoS
Yes
Layer
Layer 2 Only
Port Mirroring
Yes
Cabling
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Power
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Features

|
Features
Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps

L2 Features:
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control

Management:
Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

System Requirements:
Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring

Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment

L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications

WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features.

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
17.3" x 7.1" x 1.7"
Weight
6.25

Environmental

|
Temperature
0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Humidity
10% - 90%, Non-condensing

Packaging

|
Package Contents
TL-SG2424
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet

Group

|
Model
TL-SG2424
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 5 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 5 years
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.