Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • | Wish List
  • Help
Search all
Search

Tripp Lite N520-03M 9.8 ft. Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

  • 4 Connector Number
  • Orange
IronEgg
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
This product qualifies for the Iron Egg guarantee. We'll match any qualifying competitor's price.
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...


Tripp Lite's 3-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

 

 

 


Learn more about the Tripp Lite N520-03M

General

Brand
Tripp Lite
Model
N520-03M
Type
Fiber
Color
Orange

Spec

Length
9.8 ft.
Connector Number
4

Features

Features
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
LC male to LC male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Number of fibers: 2
Fiber type: all glass graded index
Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
Primary coating material: acrylate
Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
Secondary coating material: PVC

Quick Info


Customer Reviews of the Tripp Lite N520-03M

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • john h.
  • 12/5/2009 12:56:59 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: more than 1 year

1 out of 5 eggsFiber

Pros: It's fiber. I make the stuff.

Cons: Rip off for the price. We throw 10' sections in the garbage because they are nearly impossible to shoot with an OTDR.
If you can find the fiber type out that would be your best bet.
single mode- AB cheapest practically give it away
multi-mode- CB 62.5 micron ok
multi-mode XB 50 micron the best stuff
best is DB specs and attenuation are very high.
we don't even run fiber under 300' do to copper being almost as good.

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

  • Robert B.
  • 10/4/2007 9:02:08 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month

5 out of 5 eggsGreat Cable

Pros: Good quality cable. No issues.

Cons: None.

Other Thoughts: I need to learn how to cut, polish and make this to size. 9.8 ft is great, but if I only need to go 4 ft it is a little excessive.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Robert B.
  • 8/16/2007 11:30:50 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 day to 1 week

4 out of 5 eggsNice Cable

Pros: Nice cable. Does what it is supposed to.

Cons: None as/of yet

Other Thoughts: Wish I could get this shorter than 10 FT, but NE doesn't carry shorter ones at this point.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau