Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Wired Accessories > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16812998110

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 15 km over Single Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - gigabit media converter - fibre converter - 1000base-sx

  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • 1310nm
IronEgg
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
This product qualifies for the Iron Egg guarantee. We'll match any qualifying competitor's price.
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...


Learn more about the STARTECH MCMGBSC15

Model

Brand
StarTech
Model
MCMGBSC15

Details

Color
Black
Specifications
Number of Ports: 2

Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45

Distance Support: 9.32 Mile

Network Technology:
1000Base-T
1000Base-LH

Management: IEEE 802.1p VLAN

Form Factor: External

Features

Features
The MCMGBSC15 Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 2 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 2 years


Customer Reviews of the STARTECH MCMGBSC15

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Wired Accessories > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16812998110
Related Products
TC P12C6 Wiring standards T568A & T568B Network ...
TRENDnet TC-P12C6 12-Port Cat. 6 Unshielded Patch Panel
Description:
TC P12C6 Wiring standards T568A & T568B Network Media Cat. 6 Interfaces/Ports: 12 x RJ 45 10/100/1000Base T Network Mounting Point Retention Strength 7.7 kg (17 lbs.) Dimension (L x W x H)
24 port Cat6 Patch Panel in a Half ...
TRIPP LITE 24-Port 0.5U Rackmount Cat6 110 Patch
Description:
24 port Cat6 Patch Panel in a Half U Panel 19 in. rackmount ready 110 type punch down termination Compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA) for GSA Schedule purchases
Save time with 1:5 mass drive duplication & ...
Startech USB 3.0 / eSATA 6-Bay Hard Drive
Description:
Save time with 1:5 mass drive duplication & 5 drive mass erasing Hassle free standalone operation with built in digital LCD display
26630 Complies with IEEE802.3 (10Base T), IEEE802.3u (100Base ...
C2G 26630 10/100Base-TX to MM 100Base-FX SC Media
Description:
26630 Complies with IEEE802.3 (10Base T), IEEE802.3u (100Base TX/FX) Extends distances ranging up to 2 km (1.24 miles) Nway auto negotiation support on RJ45 port Auto negotiation of duplex (HDX /
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.