Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16833114041

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx

  • Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • 850nm Wavelength
  • forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-FX

  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews


Learn more about the STARTECH MCMGBSC055

Model

Brand
StarTech
Model
MCMGBSC055

Details

Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab
Network Media
1 x RJ45
Wavelength
850 nm
Fiber Cable
2 x Fiber Optic SC
Ports
1x 1000Base-T, 1x 1000Base-SX
Max Distance
1804 ft
Power Adapter
External

Features

Feature
Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

Dimensions & Weight

Dimensions
3.9" x 2.9" x 1.1"
Weight
1 lbs.

Package Contents

Package Contents
66006M

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 2 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 2 years
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the STARTECH MCMGBSC055

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • John H.
  • 5/8/2012 7:30:39 PM
  • Tech Level: Somewhat High
  • Ownership: 1 day to 1 week
  • Verified Owner

4 out of 5 eggsGigabit Only

Pros: This is a simple transceiver that does what it says. It is very uncomplicated, easy to connect and operate.

Cons: Gigabit only. This transceiver cannot negotiate 10 or 100Mbps. You MUST have 1000Mbps Ethernet devices on both ends or you will not even get a link light. The specs are accurate and only list 1000 Base TX and 1000 Base FX. I ordered four and one came with a power adapter that has exposed wiring.

Other Thoughts: You plug a network cable into the ethernet port and connect it to a switch. Connect a multi mode SC fiber patch cable into the optical port and that's it. If there is no link light swap TX and RX fiber cables on one end of the connection. Confirm you have Gigabit devices at both ends of the link.

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...
Volume Discounts
  • 2-5 $81.49 ea.
  • 6-11 $80.99 ea.
  • 12+ $79.99 ea.

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
STARTECH > 
Item#: N82E16833114041
Related Products
IMC Networks 856-10731 Giga-MiniMc 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Fiber
Description:
RJ 45 and ST or SC (ST connectors not offered for gigabit speeds)
TRANSITION SGPOE1039-100-NA SGPOE1040-100 Power-over-Ethernet PSE
Description:
1 Gbps SGPOE1040 100: 1 x RJ 45 1 x SFP (mini GBIC) Expansion Slot TN SFP SX: 1 x 1000Base LX 1 x SFP (mini GBIC)
The newest HomePlug AV2 standard enables powerline networks ...
ZyXEL PLA5205KIT AV2 AV600 Powerline Gigabit Ethernet Adapter,
Description:
The newest HomePlug AV2 standard enables powerline networks with up to 600 Mbps data transfer rates SmartLink Plus enhances performance and coverage through multiple path transmission Plug and Play
StarTech ET91000SC2 Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media
Description:
1000Base T 1 Fiber Optic SC Female 1 RJ 45 Female
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.