Skip to: | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Item#: N82E16833114041

StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx

  • Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
  • 850nm Wavelength
  • forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-FX

  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the STARTECH MCMGBSC055

Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 2 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 2 years
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the STARTECH MCMGBSC055

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

  • John H.
  • 5/8/2012 7:30:39 PM
  • Tech Level: Somewhat High
  • Ownership: 1 day to 1 week
  • Verified Owner

4 out of 5 eggsGigabit Only

Pros: This is a simple transceiver that does what it says. It is very uncomplicated, easy to connect and operate.

Cons: Gigabit only. This transceiver cannot negotiate 10 or 100Mbps. You MUST have 1000Mbps Ethernet devices on both ends or you will not even get a link light. The specs are accurate and only list 1000 Base TX and 1000 Base FX. I ordered four and one came with a power adapter that has exposed wiring.

Other Thoughts: You plug a network cable into the ethernet port and connect it to a switch. Connect a multi mode SC fiber patch cable into the optical port and that's it. If there is no link light swap TX and RX fiber cables on one end of the connection. Confirm you have Gigabit devices at both ends of the link.

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Item#: N82E16833114041
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CA Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.