Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
LevelOne > 
Item#: N82E16833118110

LevelOne FVT-4001 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter 10/100Mbps Fiber Duplex SC/MM RJ-45 Port CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support DIP Switch: DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego /

  • 10/100Mbps
  • Fiber
  • Duplex SC/MM
  • RJ-45 Port
  • CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
  • DIP Switch:
  • DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbps Full Dupl
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the LevelOne FVT-4001

Model

Brand
LevelOne
Model
FVT-4001

Spec

Standards
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Wavelength
1310nm (Multi-mode)
1310nm (Single-mode)
Fiber Cable
Fiber Core
Multi-Mode - 62.5/125um, 50/125um (support up to 2km)
Single-Mode - 8/125um, 10/125um (support up to 30km)
Frame Size
Transparent packet:
64 to 1600 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
Ports
Fiber
Duplex SC/MM

RJ-45 Port
CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support

DIP Switch:
DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbps Full Duplex mode
DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half Duplex
DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Lose Forwarding) Disable/Enable
DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter / Pure converter mode
Max Distance
Multi-mode 2km
Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps
LEDs
Power, Speed, TX Link/Activity, TX Full-duplex/Collision, FX
Link/Activity, FX Full-duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
Power DC9V / 0.7A
Dimensions
4.7" x 3.3" x 1.0"
Temperature
0 ~ 45°C
Humidity
10% to 90% (Non-condensing)

Feature

Feature
UTP to Fiber Switching Media Conversion
Auto Negotiation Speed in Half/Full Duplex mode
TX port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Crossover
Built-in Smart Link Error Detection Technology
Hot swappable
Can be used as a Standalone converter or slotted into a Converter Chassis

Customer Reviews of the LevelOne FVT-4001

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
LevelOne > 
Item#: N82E16833118110
Related Products
Slim type with more practicability and convenience After ...
The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus ...
Tripp Lites N784 001 SC 10/100 Media Converter, ...
Model Brand LevelOne Model GVT 4001 Spec Standards ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau