Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
LevelOne > 
Item#: N82E16833118111

LevelOne FVT-4002 10/100BaseTX to 100FX Media Converter 10/100Mbps Fiber Duplex ST/MM RJ-45 Port CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support DIP Switch: DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbp

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 10/100Mbps
  • Fiber
  • Duplex ST/MM
  • RJ-45 Port
  • CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support
  • DIP Switch:
  • DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbps Full Duplex mode
  • DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half Duplex
  • DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Lose Forwarding) Disable/Enable
  • DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter / Pure converter mode

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the LevelOne FVT-4002

Model

|
Brand
LevelOne
Model
FVT-4002

Details

|
Device Type
Transceiver
Standards
IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
Wavelength
1310nm (Multi-mode)
1310nm (Single-mode)
Fiber Cable
Fiber Core
Multi-Mode - 62.5/125um, 50/125um (support up to 2km)
Single-Mode - 8/125um, 10/125um (support up to 30km)
Frame Size
Transparent packet:
64 to 1600 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
Ports
Fiber
Duplex ST/MM

RJ-45 Port
CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Function Support

DIP Switch:
DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Nego / 100Mbps Full Duplex mode
DIP Switch 2: Fiber Full/Half Duplex
DIP Switch 3: LLF (Link Lose Forwarding) Disable/Enable
DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter / Pure converter mode
Max Distance
Multi-mode 2km
Transfer Rate
10/100Mbps
LEDs
Power, Speed, TX Link/Activity, TX Full-duplex/Collision, FX
Link/Activity, FX Full-duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
Power DC9V / 0.7A

Environmental

|
Temperature
0 ~ 45°C
Humidity
10% to 90% (Non-condensing)

Features

|
Feature
UTP to Fiber Switching Media Conversion
Auto Negotiation Speed in Half/Full Duplex mode
TX port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Crossover
Built-in Smart Link Error Detection Technology
Hot swappable
Can be used as a Standalone converter or slotted into a Converter Chassis

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
4.7" x 3.3" x 1.0"
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.