Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
Cisco Systems, Inc. > 
Item#: 9SIA4MR3W72648

CISCO WS-C2960-8TC-L 10/100Mbps + 1000Mbps Switch 8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 dual-purpose uplink (dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active) 8000 MAC Address Table 64

Sold and Shipped by NetworkWholesale a-seller

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 8000 MAC Address Table
  • 64 MB DRAM
  • 32 MB flash memory Buffer Memory
  • Ethernet Switch

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches

2960 Series

Deliver Efficient Network Connectivity

Provide efficient and cost-effective network connectivity for branch offices or small and medium-sized businesses. These secure entry-level enterprise-class Fast Ethernet switches support basic Cisco Borderless Networks services.

Features and Capabilities

2960 Series Easy to use and upgrade, these fixed configuration Fast Ethernet access switches offer superior Layer 2 threat defense capabilities and basic Layer 3 static routing with 16 routes. They also offer:
  • 2x1GE Uplink
  • 24, and 48 Fast Ethernet port configurations
  • Advanced QoS, rate-limiting, Access Control Lists (ACLs), IPv6 management, and multicast services
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE with up to 15.4W per port for up to 48 ports

Simple to Configure, Operate, and Manage

  • A wide range of software features to make business operations easy, highly secure, and sustainable, and help deliver a borderless networking experience
  • Cisco Smart Install to simplify deployment
  • Cisco Auto SmartPorts to automate device configuration

Better Investment Protection and Savings

  • Cisco EnergyWise technology to promote energy savings
  • Lower total ownership costs for enterprise, midmarket, and branch office networks with competitive connectivity options, security, and QoS capabilities.
  • Limited lifetime hardware warranty

Specifications at a Glance

Total 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports 24 or 48
Uplinks 2x1GE uplink (SFP or 1000BASE-T)
FlexStack Data Stacking No
Available PoE Power Up to 15.4W per port

Learn more about the Cisco Systems, Inc. WS-C2960-8TC-L

Model

|
Brand
CISCO
Series
2960
Model
WS-C2960-8TC-L

Format & Standards

|
Standards
IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
Network Management Type
Ethernet Switch

Ports & Interface

|
Uplink Ports
Yes
Uplink Interface
SFP
Primary Ports
8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 dual-purpose uplink (dual-purpose uplink port has one 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active)
Primary Port Speed
10/100Mbps + 1000Mbps

Data Transmission

|
MAC Address Table
8000
VLAN Support
Yes
Jumbo Frames
Yes
Uplink Speed
SFP

Details

|
Buffer Memory
64 MB DRAM
32 MB flash memory
Cabling
10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling
100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors, 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber)
100BASE-LX, -BX, -FX: LC fiber connectors (single/multimode fiber).
LEDs
Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, full-duplex
System status: System, RPS, link status, link duplex, link speed
Power
100-240VAC (autoranging), 0.5-0.25A, 50-60 Hz

Features

|
Features
Ease of Use and Deployment
Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
Integrated CISCO IOS Software Features for Bandwidth Optimization
Advanced QoS
Granular Rate Limiting
Port-based ACLs for Layer 2 interfaces allow application of security policies on individual switch ports.
Unicast MAC filtering prevents the forwarding of any type of packet with a matching MAC address.
Unknown unicast and multicast port blocking allows tight control by filtering packets that the switch has not already learned how to forward.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the cryptographic version of SNMPv3 require a special cryptographic software image because of U.S. export restrictions.
Bidirectional data support on the Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port allows the CISCO Secure intrusion detection system (IDS) to take action when an intruder is detected.
TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication enable centralized control of the switch and restrict unauthorized users from altering the configuration.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of users added to or removed from the network.
DHCP snooping allows administrators to ensure consistent mapping of IP to MAC addresses. This can be used to prevent attacks that attempt to poison the DHCP binding database, and to rate-limit the amount of DHCP traffic that enters a switch port.
DHCP Interface Tracker (Option 82) feature augments a host IP address request with the switch port ID.
Port security secures the access to an access or trunk port based on MAC address.
After a specific timeframe, the aging feature removes the MAC address from the switch to allow another device to connect to the same port.

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
10.6" x 6.4" x 1.7"
Weight
3.0 lbs.

Environmental

|
Temperature
32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
Humidity
10 to 85% (noncondensing)

Disclaimer

|
Disclaimer
For most updated manufacturer warranty, please go to www.cisco.com.
Registration Phone
1-800-Go-Cisco

Group

|
Model
WS-C2960-8TC-L
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime
  • Read full details
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.