Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • | Wish List
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
Cisco Small Business > 
Item#: N82E16833150162

Cisco Small Business 500 Series SG500-28P-K9-NA Managed 10/100/1000Mbps PoE Stackable Gigabit Ethernet Switch

  • 24 x RJ45 + 4 x Gigabit Ethernet
  • 16K MAC Address Table
  • 8MB Buffer Memory
  • Managed
  • PoE
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the Cisco Small Business SG500-28P-K9-NA

Model

Brand
Cisco Small Business
Series
500 Series
Model
SG500-28P-K9-NA

Spec

Format
Rackmount
Standards
IEEE 802.3/3u/3ab, IEEE 802.3af
Network Management Type
Managed
Jumbo Frames
Yes
Ports
24 x RJ45 + 4 x Gigabit Ethernet
Speed
10/100/1000Mbps
MAC Address Table
16K
Buffer Memory
8MB
Security
SSH
SSL
IEEE 802.1X
STP BPDU Guard
STP Root Guard
DHCP snooping
IP Source Guard (IPSG)
Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
Secure Core Technology(SCT)
Port security
RADIUS/TACACS+
RADIUS accounting
Storm control
DoS prevention
Congestion avoidance
Multiple user privilege levels in CLI
ACLs
PoE
Yes
Stackable
Yes
SNMP
Yes
QoS
Yes
LACP
Yes
Layer
2-3
Port Mirroring
Yes
Cabling
Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 or better; Fiber options (SMF and MMF); Coaxial SFP+ for stacking purposes
LEDs
System, Link/Act, Speed, Gigabit, PoE
Button
Reset button
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
100-240V, 47-63 Hz, internal, universal
Dimensions
440 x 44 x 257 mm
Weight
3.95 kg
Temperature
0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Humidity
10% - 90%, Non-condensing

Features

Features
Interface:
24 10/100/1000 PoE ports
4 Gigabit Ethernet (2 combo* Gigabit Ethernet + 2 1GE/5GE SFP)

Power Dedicated to PoE: 180W

Number of Ports That Support PoE: 24

Switching Capacity (Gbps): 72

Capacity in mpps (64-byte packets): 41.67

Green Power

Flash: 32 MB

800 MHz ARM CPU memory: 256 MB

*Each combo mini-GBIC port has one 10/100/1000 copper Ethernet port and one mini-GBIC/SFP Gigabit Ethernet slot, with one port active at a time.

Packaging

Package Contents
Cisco Small Business 500 Series Stackable Managed Switch
Power cord
Mounting hardware
Serial cable
CD-ROM with user documentation (PDF) included
Quick Start Guide

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime


Customer Reviews of the Cisco Small Business SG500-28P-K9-NA

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Steve W.
  • 10/13/2012 12:45:51 PM
  • Tech Level: Average
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month

3 out of 5 eggsgood hardware, poor software

Pros: Great hardware. Very efficient. fanless.

Cons: The firmware shipped on this was HORRIBLY buggy. The newest version fixes the worst of the bugs, but there are still plenty of known caveats with no resolution. And even with the newest version, Cisco still can't get auto negotiation right.

Other Thoughts: Wait for meet firmware before buying this.

1 out of 4 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
Cisco Small Business > 
Item#: N82E16833150162
Related Products
Secure and Easy to Manage The Cisco SPA514G ...
Model Brand Cisco Small Business Series 200 Series ...
Model Brand Cisco Small Business Series 500 Series ...
A good versatile switch from Linksys, with 8 ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau