Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156074

TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5 Single-Mode Fiber Converter 1 Gbps 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port 1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector

  • 1 Gbps
  • 1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector
ICON Loading...

The TFC-1000S10D5 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 10km (6.2 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S10D3 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-1000S10D5

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX
Network Media
1000Base-TX: UTP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP, up to 100meters
100Base-LX: 10/125µm Single-Fiber Optic Cable, up to 10km
Wavelength
TX: 1550nm; RX: 1310nm
Ports
1 x 1000ase-T RJ-45 Port
1 x 1000Base-LX Single-Fiber Bi-Directional Port SC Connector
Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
LEDs
Per Unit : Power
Per Port : Link/Activity
Power Adapter
7.5V DC, 1.5A External Power Adapter
Dimensions
4.7" x 3.5" x 1.0"
Weight
12.5 oz.
Temperature
0° ~ 40° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Feature

Feature
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX Standards
Provides Dip Switch for Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port
Supports Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation Mode for Fiber Port
Single-Strand Fiber Optic, Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” System Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converter

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TFC-1000S10D5

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156074
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau