Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156087

TRENDnet TFC-1000S70 Single-Mode Fiber Converter (70Km) with SC-Type Connector 1000Mbps 1 x 1000Base-T and 1 x 1000Base-LX

  • 1000Mbps
  • 1 x 1000Base-T and 1 x 1000Base-LX

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The TFC-1000S70 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 70km (43.5 miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-1000S70

Model

|
Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-1000S70

Details

|
Standards
IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-LX
Network Media
1000Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
1000Base-SX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm up to 550 meters. 62.5/125 µm up to 220 meters
1000Base-LX: Single-Mode fiber optic cable 9/125 or 10/125 µm, up to 70 Km
Wavelength
1300nm
Ports
1 x 1000Base-T and 1 x 1000Base-LX
Transfer Rate
1000Mbps
LEDs
Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Power Adapter
7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 40° C
Humidity
10% ~ 90%

Features

|
Feature
Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX
One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
One 1000Base-LX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TFC-1000S70

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156087
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.