Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156217

TRENDnet TFC-210MST Converter 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex) 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Port 1 x 100Base-FX Multi-Mode ST-Type Fiber Port

  • 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX Multi-Mode ST-Type Fiber Port
ICON Loading...

The TFC-210MST Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1000 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode ST-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 2km (1.2 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX (ST-Type) port.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-210MST

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-210MST

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Network Media
10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
100Base-FX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode Duplex ST-Type Fiber Cable, up to 2km
Wavelength
1310nm (1270nm~1380nm)
Fiber Cable
Dip Switch 1:
ON: TX Port Fully Duplex
OFF: TX Port Auto- Negotiation

Dip Switch 2:
ON: FX Port Half Duplex
OFF: FX Port Full Duplex

Dip Switch 3:
ON: LLCF Enable
OFF: LLCF Disable

Dip Switch 4:
ON: Pure Converter Mode
OFF:Switch Converter Mode
After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter
Protocols
CSMA/CD
Frame Size
64 ~ 1600 Bytes
Ports
1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 Port
1 x 100Base-FX Multi-Mode ST-Type Fiber Port
Max Distance
2km
Transfer Rate
100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
LEDs
Per Device: Power
Per port (TX): 100Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision; (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
Dimensions
4.9" x 3.4" x 1.0"
Weight
10.4 oz.
Temperature
0° ~ 45° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Feature

Feature
Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
Provides Dip switches to set: UTP (Auto Negotiation/Full Duplex), Fiber (Half Duplex/Full Duplex) , LLCF (Enable/Disable), Mode (Pure Mode/ Switch Mode)
802.3x flow control for 10/100Base-TX port
Diagnostic LEDs
Plug & Play, Hot Swappable

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TFC-210MST

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Anthony T.
  • 10/22/2008 2:41:22 AM
  • Tech Level: Average
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month

4 out of 5 eggs

Pros: I purchased 2 of these and they work. Simple to set up. Nice, sturdy metal case.

Cons: None.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156217
Related Products
The TFC 210MSC Fiber Converter works with the ...
100M 200M(Full Duplex) 1 x 10/100Base TX 1 ...
The TFC 110MM Fiber Converter works with the ...
Model Brand LINKSKEY Model LKS MC110ST Spec Standards ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau