Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156219

TRENDnet TFC-2000MSC Transceiver 1000Mbps (Half/Full Duplex) 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 Port 1 x 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 1000Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The TFC-2000MSC Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1000 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 550m (1,800 ft.). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) port.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-2000MSC

Model

|
Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-2000MSC

Details

|
Device Type
Transceiver
Standards
IEEE 802.3ab1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
Network Media
1000Base-T: Cat. 5e, 6
1000Base-SX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode Duplex SC-Type Fiber Cable
Wavelength
850nm (830nm~860nm)
Fiber Cable
Dip Switch 1:
ON: TX Port LLCF Enable
OFF: TX Port LLCF Disable

Dip Switch 2:
ON: Fiber Port LLCF Enable
OFF: Fiber Port LLCF Disable

After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter
Protocols
CSMA/CD
Frame Size
64 to 1536 Bytes
Ports
1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 Port
1 x 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode SC-Type Fiber Port
Max Distance
50/125µm: 550m
62.5/125µm: 220m
Transfer Rate
1000Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
LEDs
Per Device: Power
Per Port (TX): 1000Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 45° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Features

|
Feature
Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
Provides Dip switches to enable LLCF function in both TX and Fiber port
Diagnostic LEDs
Plug & Play, Hot Swappable

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
4.9" x 3.4" x 1.0"
Weight
10.6 oz.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.