Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156223

TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5 Transceiver 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex) 1 x 10/100Base-TX: RJ-45 Port 1 x 100Base-FX : Single-Mode Bidirectional SC-Type Fiber Port

  • 100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX: RJ-45 Port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX : Single-Mode Bidirectional SC-Type Fiber Port
ICON Loading...

TFC-210S20D5 Bi-Directional Single-Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Mbps-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Mbps-TX Port Auto-Negotiating 10 or 100Mbps connection speed with Auto-MDIX media type, the fiber supports single-mode SC type connection. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 20 km. The Single-Strand WDM Single-Mode Fiber Converter TFC-210S20D3 must be paired with TFC-210S20D5.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TFC-210S20D5

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
Network Media
10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
100Base-FX: 9/125um Single-Strand Fiber Optic Cable, up to 20km
Wavelength
TX:1310nm (1260nm~1360nm)
RX:1550nm (1480nm~1600nm)
Fiber Cable
Dip Switch 1:
ON: TX Port Fully Duplex
OFF: TX Port Auto- Negotiation

Dip Switch 2:
ON: FX Port Half Duplex
OFF: FX Port Full Duplex

Dip Switch 3:
ON: LLCF Enable
OFF: LLCF Disable

Dip Switch 4:
ON: Pure Converter Mode
OFF: Switch Converter Mode

After changing the DIP Switch settings, power cycle the Fiber Converter
Protocols
CSMA/CD
Frame Size
64 to 1600 Bytes
Ports
1 x 10/100Base-TX: RJ-45 Port
1 x 100Base-FX : Single-Mode Bidirectional SC-Type Fiber Port
Max Distance
20km
Transfer Rate
100Mbps (Half/Full Duplex)
LEDs
Per Device: Power
Per Port (TX): 100Mbps, Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision (FX): Link/Activity, Full Duplex/Collision
Power Adapter
9V DC, 700mA External Power Adapter
Dimensions
4.9" x 3.4" x 1.0"
Weight
10.6 oz.
Temperature
0° ~ 45° C
Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH

Feature

Feature
Supports LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward)
Provides Dip switch to set: UTP (Auto Negotiation/Full Duplex), Fiber (Hall Duplex/Full Duplex) , LLCF (Enable/Disable), Mode (Pure Converter Mode/ Switch Converter Mode)
802.3x flow control for 10/100Base-TX port
Plug & Play, Hot Pluggable
Diagnostic LEDs

NOTE: The Single-Strand WDM Single-Mode Fiber Converter TFC-210S20D3 must be paired with TFC-210S20D5

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TFC-210S20D5

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: N82E16833156223
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.