Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • | Wish List
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: 9SIA24G1729128

TRENDnet TL2-E284 Managed 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Ethernet Switch

  • SNMP (v1, v2c, v3), 802.1X, RSTP, and MSTP support
  • 24 x 10/100Mbps Auto- MDIX ports
  • 4 x Gigabit ports, 2 x shared SFP slots, and 1 x RS-232 console port
  • 12.8Gbps switching capacity
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

The 24-Port 10/100Mbps Layer 2 Switch with 4 Gigabit Ports and 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, model TL2-E284, provides a reliable foundation for a highly scalable managed network.

The TL2-E284 features a 12.8Gbps switch fabric, 802.1X authentication, SNMP v3, and Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) support.


Learn more about the TRENDnet TL2-E284

Model

Brand
TRENDnet
Model
TL2-E284

Spec

Format
Rackmount
Standards
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation/Port Trunking (LACP)
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service/Class of Service (QoS/CoS)
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging and GVRP
IEEE 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control
Network Management Type
Managed
Ports
28 x RJ45 + 2 x SFP
Speed
10/100Mbps
MAC Address Table
8K
Buffer Memory
256KB
Switching Method
Store and Forward
Protocols
CSMA/CD
Security
MAC Address learning: ACL L2/L3/L4
User Authentication: 802.1X Port-Based Network Access Control, Local User Database
SNMP
Yes
QoS
Yes
LACP
Yes
Layer
2
Port Mirroring
Yes
Cabling
Network:
10Base-T: UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable (100m)
100Base-TX: UTP/STP Cat. 5, 5e cable (100m)
1000Base-T: UTP/STP Cat 5e, 6 cable (100m)

Mini-GBIC:
LC (Multi-Mode): 50/125um~62.5/125um
LC (Single Mode): 9/125um~10/125um
Topology
Star
LEDs
PWR (Green): Power, SYS (Green): System
10M Link/ACT (Amber): 10Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
100M Link/ACT (Green): 100Mbps Link/Activity (per Ethernet port)
10/100M Link/ACT (Amber): 10/100Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
1000M Link/ACT (Green): 1000Mbps Link/Activity (per Gigabit port)
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
Input: 100 - 240VAC, 50/60Hz internal power supply
Consumption: 16.8 W
Dimensions
17.3" x 5.5" x 1.7"
Weight
4.5 lbs.
Temperature
Operating: 0° ~ 40° C (32° ~ 104° F)
Storage: -10° ~ 70° C (14° ~ 158° F)
Humidity
Max. 90% (non-condensing)

Features

Features
Interface:
24 x 10/100Mbps Auto-MDIX Fast Ethernet ports
4 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-MDIX Gigabit ports
2 x shared SFP (Mini-GBIC) slots
1 x RS-232 console port for switch management

Switch Fabric/Capacity: Up to 12.8Gbps

Management: SNMP v1, v2c, v3, HTTP/HTTPS Web, Telnet, SSH, console

Spanning Tree:
802.1d STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1w RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
802.1s MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)

Link Aggregation: Static Link Aggregation
802.3ad Dynamic LACP
Quality of Service: 802.1p Class of Service
Port Based QoS
DSCP (Differentiated Services Code Point)

VLAN: Asymmetric VLAN
802.1Q Tagged VLAN & Dynamic GVRP
Up to 256 static/dynamic groups

IGMP: Support IGMP Snooping v1/2
Up to 64 multicast entries

Port Mirror: RX, TX, or both
Bandwidth Control: Bandwidth control per port
Flow Control: 802.3x Flow Control for Full-Duplex and back pressure for Half-Duplex
Firmware Update: Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore, via Web Browser

19" (1U) Rack mount design with mounting hardware included

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the TRENDnet TL2-E284

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TRENDnet > 
Item#: 9SIA24G1729128
Related Products
PLANET introduces the latest Managed Gigabit Switch WGSW ...
Advanced Features and Centralized Power Management for SMB ...
    Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switches Deliver ...
High Performance VDSL2 Data Rate over Existing Phone ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau