Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Limited Time Only! Newegg Premier is now only $29.99/year. Sign up now.
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search

TRANSITION CETTF1011-105 Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 4-Position Switch Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copp

  • 4-Position Switch
  • Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port
  • Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port
  • AutoCross (Up = enabl
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the Transition Networks CETTF1011-105

Model

Brand
TRANSITION
Model
CETTF1011-105

Spec

Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T; 10BASE-FL
Fiber Cable
Multimode
Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -32.5 dBm
Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
Link Budget: 13.50 dB
Ports
4-Position Switch
Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port
Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port
AutoCross (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the AutoCross function
Link Pass Through (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the Link Pass Through function
Max Distance
Two 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters used back-to-back extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 5 km using multimode fiber or up to 40 km using single mode fiber without a repeater
LEDs
PWR (Power): On for normal operation
LKF (Link Fiber): Steady LED indicates good 10BASE-FL link and normal operation
RXF (Receive Fiber): Flashing LED indicates data reception on 10BASE-FL link
LKC (Link Copper): Steady LED indicates good 10BASE-T link and normal operation
RXC (Receive Copper): Flashing LED indicates data reception on 10BASE-T link
Dimensions
5.0" x 3.4" x 0.9"
Weight
1.0 lbs.

Feature

Feature
3-Position Jumper
Hardware: Converter mode is determined by 4-position switch settings
Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet
Point System Chassis: Can be used with any Point System Chassis
AutoCross Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
Link Pass Through: Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
Automatic Link Restoration: ransition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions
Remote Firmware Upgrade

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks CETTF1011-105

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Related Products
Transition Network serial RS 422/485 to Fiber Media ...
Transition Networks' serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter ...
Transition Networks' serial RS232 to Fiber Media Converter ...
Extend network distance Secure uni directional transmission Bridge ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau