Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350026

TRANSITION CETTF1011-105 Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 4-Position Switch Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 4-Position Switch
  • Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port
  • Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port
  • AutoCross (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the AutoCross function
  • Link Pass Through (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the Link Pass Through function

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the Transition Networks CETTF1011-105

Model

|
Brand
TRANSITION
Model
CETTF1011-105

Details

|
Standards
IEEE Std. 802.3 10BASE-T; 10BASE-FL
Fiber Cable
Multimode
Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -32.5 dBm
Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
Link Budget: 13.50 dB
Ports
4-Position Switch
Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port
Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port
AutoCross (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the AutoCross function
Link Pass Through (Up = enabled): Enables/disables the Link Pass Through function
Max Distance
Two 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Media Converters used back-to-back extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 5 km using multimode fiber or up to 40 km using single mode fiber without a repeater
LEDs
PWR (Power): On for normal operation
LKF (Link Fiber): Steady LED indicates good 10BASE-FL link and normal operation
RXF (Receive Fiber): Flashing LED indicates data reception on 10BASE-FL link
LKC (Link Copper): Steady LED indicates good 10BASE-T link and normal operation
RXC (Receive Copper): Flashing LED indicates data reception on 10BASE-T link

Features

|
Feature
3-Position Jumper
Hardware: Converter mode is determined by 4-position switch settings
Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet
Point System Chassis: Can be used with any Point System Chassis
AutoCross Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration
Link Pass Through: Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal
Automatic Link Restoration: ransition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions
Remote Firmware Upgrade

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
5.0" x 3.4" x 0.9"
Weight
1.0 lbs.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.