Skip to: | - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message. - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350061

TRANSITION SPOEB1013-100 POE Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter 10/100 Mbps 1 x RJ-45 1 x SC Duplex

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

  • 10/100 Mbps
  • 1 x RJ-45 1 x SC Duplex

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Transition's AC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48VDC power; providing power to Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Power Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE802.3af™: 2003 standard. The converters also include a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features per the IEEE 802.3af standard. Other features include Over-Current Protection, Under-Current Detection and Fault Protection Input.

Learn more about the Transition Networks SPOEB1013-100




IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3af
Network Media
10/100Base-TX Category 5 STP/UTP
100Base-FX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
100Base-FX 100/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber
100Base-FX 85/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber
100Base-FX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Multi-mode: 1300nm
1 x RJ-45
1 x SC Duplex
Max Distance
1.24 Mile
Transfer Rate
10/100 Mbps
Power Adapter
90 – 250V AC


0° ~ 40° C
5-95% (non-condensing)


External AC power supply

IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet compatible

48 VDC PSE output voltage

Signal Pair Power Insertion

PD Detection Signature

Over-Current Protection & Under-Current Detection

Powered Device Reset

Minimum Load Sensing

Fault Protection Input

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u)
Allow devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link Pass Through
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Automatic Link Restoration
Transition Networks' converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Dimensions & Weight

4.80" x 3.25" x 1.00"
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks SPOEB1013-100

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350061
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.