Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search

TRANSITION NEC-FXE-SC-01 Fiber Optic Card - ExpressCard 100 Mbps

  • 100 Mbps
ICON Loading...

Fast Ethernet ExpressCards provide a 100Base-FX fiber port for delivering fiber optic connectivity to laptop computers in high security, fiber rich LAN environments. This small sized fiber card is specifically designed to plug into laptop computers equipped with an ExpressCard compliant slot. The card includes a single LED located on top of its plastic cover indicating link and activity status. Extensive Network Operating System drivers are provided, easing installation and configuration. Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) and Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) are also supported.


Learn more about the Transition Networks NEC-FXE-SC-01

Model

Brand
TRANSITION
Model
NEC-FXE-SC-01

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
ExpressCard Compliant
Wavelength
1300nm
Fiber Cable
1 x SC Duplex Network
Max Distance
2 km/1.2 mi
Transfer Rate
100 Mbps

Feature

Feature
Complies with ExpressCard/34 standard

Complies with the IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD
100Base-FX standards

Full-duplex design

Options for SC fiber connectors

Options for multimode or single mode fiber

Driver support for wide variety of operating systems

Integrated support for PXE remote boot

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks NEC-FXE-SC-01

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Related Products
The NC523SFP is an eight lane (x8) PCI ...
The 8200 Series Converged Network Adapters support concurrent ...
The AT 2712FX (available with SC connector) Network ...
The FastFrame NS11 is the premier connectivity choice ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau