Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350102

TRANSITION NEC-FXE-SC-01 Fiber Optic Card - ExpressCard 100 Mbps

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

  • 100 Mbps

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Fast Ethernet ExpressCards provide a 100Base-FX fiber port for delivering fiber optic connectivity to laptop computers in high security, fiber rich LAN environments. This small sized fiber card is specifically designed to plug into laptop computers equipped with an ExpressCard compliant slot. The card includes a single LED located on top of its plastic cover indicating link and activity status. Extensive Network Operating System drivers are provided, easing installation and configuration. Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) and Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) are also supported.


Learn more about the Transition Networks NEC-FXE-SC-01

Model

|
Brand
TRANSITION
Model
NEC-FXE-SC-01

Details

|
Standards
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
ExpressCard Compliant
Wavelength
1300nm
Fiber Cable
1 x SC Duplex Network
Max Distance
2 km/1.2 mi
Transfer Rate
100 Mbps

Features

|
Feature
Complies with ExpressCard/34 standard

Complies with the IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD
100Base-FX standards

Full-duplex design

Options for SC fiber connectors

Options for multimode or single mode fiber

Driver support for wide variety of operating systems

Integrated support for PXE remote boot
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks NEC-FXE-SC-01

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350102
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.