Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search

TRANSITION E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC) 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX PCI Media Converter 100 Mbps 1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex

  • 100 Mbps
  • 1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the Transition Networks E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC)

Model

Brand
TRANSITION
Model
E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC)

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3
Ports
1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex
Max Distance
1.24 Mile
Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
LEDs
LED1: Steady = Copper Link

LED2: Steady = Fiber Link
Power Adapter
5 V DC, 600 mA
Dimensions
3.10" x 3.10" x 4.80"
Weight
3 oz
Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
Humidity
5-95% (non-condensing)

Feature

Feature
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Easily installs inside PC or file server; no configuration required; no drivers to install.

Saves space over traditional stand-alone converters

No need to replace existing NICs

Draws power directly from PCI slot; no power supply needed

Connectivity Media:
100Base-TX UTP
100Base-FX 1300 nm Multi-mode Fiber

Altitude: 0 ft to 10000 ft

Link Pass Through

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)

Far End Fault (FEF)

Power Source: PCI edge connector

Switches:
S1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
S2: Pause On/Off
S3: LPT On/Off
S4: FEF On/Off

Compatibility: PCI Media Converters install directly into the PCI slot on a workstation or server

Certifications & Standards:
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3xy

Compliance:
UL Listed
C-UL Listed (Canada)
CISPR22/EN55022
EN55024
EN60950 Class A
FCC Class A
CE Mark

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
1 year limited
Labor
1 year limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC)

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau