Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350110

TRANSITION E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC) 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX PCI Media Converter 100 Mbps 1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • 100 Mbps
  • 1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

Learn more about the Transition Networks E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC)

Model

|
Brand
TRANSITION
Model
E100BTXFXNLP-01(SC)

Details

|
Device Type
Transceiver
Standards
IEEE 802.3
Protocols
Fast Ethernet
Ports
1 x RJ-45, 1 x SC Duplex
Max Distance
1.24 Mile
Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
LEDs
LED1: Steady = Copper Link

LED2: Steady = Fiber Link
Power Adapter
5 V DC, 600 mA

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
Humidity
5-95% (non-condensing)

Features

|
Feature
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Easily installs inside PC or file server; no configuration required; no drivers to install.

Saves space over traditional stand-alone converters

No need to replace existing NICs

Draws power directly from PCI slot; no power supply needed

Connectivity Media:
100Base-TX UTP
100Base-FX 1300 nm Multi-mode Fiber

Altitude: 0 ft to 10000 ft

Link Pass Through

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)

Far End Fault (FEF)

Power Source: PCI edge connector

Switches:
S1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
S2: Pause On/Off
S3: LPT On/Off
S4: FEF On/Off

Compatibility: PCI Media Converters install directly into the PCI slot on a workstation or server

Certifications & Standards:
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3xy

Compliance:
UL Listed
C-UL Listed (Canada)
CISPR22/EN55022
EN55024
EN60950 Class A
FCC Class A
CE Mark

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
3.10" x 3.10" x 4.80"
Weight
3 oz
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.