Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350142

TRANSITION J/GE-CF-01(SX)-NA Just Convert-IT Stand-Alone Media Converter 1 Gbps 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

  • 1 Gbps
  • 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX Media converter is an inexpensive, no frills way to extend the distance between Gigabit Ethernet connections with the use of fiber optic cable, while maintaining the same quality and reliability found on Transition's full-featured line of products.


Learn more about the Transition Networks J/GE-CF-01(SX)-NA

Model

|
Brand
TRANSITION
Model
J/GE-CF-01(SX)-NA

Details

|
Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u , CE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Wavelength
850nm
Ports
1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Max Distance
1800 ft
Transfer Rate
1 Gbps

Environmental

|
Temperature
32 °F ~ 122 °F
Humidity
5 - 95%

Features

|
Feature
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T

Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet

Enclosure Type: External

Power Consumption Operational: 3.2 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
3" x 4" x 1"
Weight
0.4 lbs.
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the Transition Networks J/GE-CF-01(SX)-NA

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Benjamin C.
  • 1/15/2012 11:03:13 PM
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsNice product

Pros: It works! It's fast. It's small.

Cons: We had some trouble with certain switches not linking to the copper port. We tried regular and crossover cables, no dice. Other switches worked fine.

If I had to guess, I'd say it's something to do with the port speed negotiation because the switch that worked seemed to default to 1G rather than 100Mbs.

There was nothing in the instructions about this.

Heck, knowing my luck, I happened to have the one and only switch that this won't work with.

Other Thoughts: This unit fit our application exactly.

We opted for the rack-mount kit which makes the unit look even more at home our rack.

Despite the small hang-up during install with the switch compatibility, after we swapped some Ethernet switches around, it's been racing along ever since.

I would certainly buy more of these if the need arose.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

ICON Loading...
Selected Items
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
Transition Networks > 
Item#: N82E16833350142
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.