Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
AddOn > 
Item#: 9SIA8AW3S54832

AddOn HP J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC)

  • HP J4859C Compatible
  • SFP form factor and 1-Gigabit speed for reliable connectivity
  • LC connector for use with single-mode fiber

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

ACP's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. ACP's transceiver SFP is 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. ACP transceiver is factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. The transceiver provide a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers, and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.


Learn more about the AddOn J4859C-AO

Model

|
Brand
AddOn - Network Upgrades
Model
J4859C-AO

Details

|
Device Type
Transceiver
Wavelength
1310nm
Protocols
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
1000Base-LX
Transfer Rate
1 Gbps

Features

|
Feature
Compatible OEM: HP

Compatible With OEM Part Number(s): J4859C, J4858B

Connector: LC

DOM: Non-DOM

Form Type: SFP

Media: SMF

Reach: 10 km

Speed: 1000 Base

Speed Description: 1-Gigabit

Transceiver Type: LX

Wavelength: 1310 nm
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime
  • Read full details

Customer Reviews of the AddOn J4859C-AO

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • WES W.
  • 6/2/2014 12:01:30 PM
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsWorks Good

Pros: Fast... Compatible and inexpensive... Works just like the HP parts...

Cons: I have not seen any yet...

Other Thoughts: These GBICs work just like the HP GBICs at under 1/2 the price...

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Pat A.
  • 10/9/2013 8:28:33 AM
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsWorked great

Pros: Same performance as OEM without the big $$

Cons: None

Other Thoughts: My only problem was that I completed my order for quantity 5 and Newegg revised the order down to quantity 2. This totally hosed me since I was running new fiber across my campus and you can't do that without enough modules. I think more and more items on Newegg are drop shipped from the manufacturer so you're at the mercy of their inventory once you place an order
.
Also, it's worth mentioning that fiber modules are picky about talking to each other even if installed in the proper brand switch. This is a "C" model so it wouldn't communicate with some of my older "A" models.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers newegg

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...
Selected Items

Best Service Sellers

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
AddOn > 
Item#: 9SIA8AW3S54832
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.