Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switch Modules > 
AddOn > 
Item#: 9SIA24G15S5231

ACP J4859C-AO ProCurve Gigabit LX-LC Mini GBIC 1x 1000BLX SFP F/HP

  • 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
  • Connectivity Media :
  • 62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX
  • 50/125 m Single-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

ACP's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. ACP's transceiver SFP is 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. ACP transceiver is factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. The transceiver provide a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers, and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.


Learn more about the AddOn J4859C-AO

Model

Brand
ACP
Model
J4859C-AO

Spec

Specifications
1 x LC 1000Base-LX

Connectivity Media :
62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX
50/125 m Single-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
Lifetime limited
Labor
Lifetime limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime


Customer Reviews of the AddOn J4859C-AO

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • WES W.
  • 6/2/2014 12:01:30 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsWorks Good

Pros: Fast... Compatible and inexpensive... Works just like the HP parts...

Cons: I have not seen any yet...

Other Thoughts: These GBICs work just like the HP GBICs at under 1/2 the price...

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Pat A.
  • 10/9/2013 8:28:33 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsWorked great

Pros: Same performance as OEM without the big $$

Cons: None

Other Thoughts: My only problem was that I completed my order for quantity 5 and Newegg revised the order down to quantity 2. This totally hosed me since I was running new fiber across my campus and you can't do that without enough modules. I think more and more items on Newegg are drop shipped from the manufacturer so you're at the mercy of their inventory once you place an order
.
Also, it's worth mentioning that fiber modules are picky about talking to each other even if installed in the proper brand switch. This is a "C" model so it wouldn't communicate with some of my older "A" models.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switch Modules > 
AddOn > 
Item#: 9SIA24G15S5231
Related Products
The TEG MGBSX Mini GBIC Multi Mode module ...
The TFC 1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with ...
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up ...
MikroTik S 31DLC20D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.