Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Back2School
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search

Omnitron 7206-0 1000BASE-SX SFP Optical Transceiver 1 x LC 1000Base-SX

  • 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers are used to customize iConverter®, FlexPoint™, OmniConverter™ and miConverter™ products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.


Learn more about the Omnitron Systems Technology 7206-0

Model

Brand
Omnitron
Model
7206-0

Details

Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae
Wavelength
850nm
Ports
1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Max Distance
0.22 / 0.55km

Features

Feature
Compatible with iConverter media converter modules, T1/E1 MUXes and Network Interface Devices that support SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers

Compatible with FlexPoint, OmniConverter and miConverter media converter modules that support SFP transceivers

Pluggable Optical Tranceivers enable flexible fiber and copper connectivity

Supports standard wavelength spectrum defined by ITU G.694.2

Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standard, which provides interoperability with other network devices

Supports operational data rate for SONET OC-3/12/48, SDH STM-1/4/16, and Fibre Channel x1/x2

Digital Diagnostic capability

Commercial (0° to +50°C) and Industrial (-40°C to +85°C) temperature ranges available

Supports a wide variety of cable types

Low EMI metal enclosure

Fiber Type: MM/DF

Loss (db/km): 2.60

Min. Tx Power (dBm): -9.5

Max. Tx Power (dBm): -4

Min. Rx Sense (dBm): -17

Max. Rx Power (dBm): -3

Link Budget (dBm): 7.5

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
Lifetime limited
Labor
Lifetime limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime


Customer Reviews of the Omnitron Systems Technology 7206-0

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.