Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

  • Back2School
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704015

TP-LINK MC100CM Ethernet Media Converter Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km 1 x SC fiber optic 1 x RJ45 jack

  • Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m
  • Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km
  • 1 x SC fiber optic
  • 1 x RJ45 jack
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector.


Learn more about the TP-LINK MC100CM

Model

Brand
TP-LINK
Model
MC100CM

Details

Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Ports
1 x SC fiber optic
1 x RJ45 jack
Transfer Rate
Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m
Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km
Power Adapter
External Power Adapter. (DC 5V / 2A)

Environmental

Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
Humidity
10-90% (non-condensing)

Features

Feature
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port.
Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port.
Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily.

Dimensions & Weight

Dimensions
3.7" x 2.9" x 1.1"
Weight
0.8

Quick Info


Customer Reviews of the TP-LINK MC100CM

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Jim W.
  • 7/16/2015 5:32:38 AM
  • Tech Level: Average
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsfiber/ethernet

Pros: works wonderful

Cons: none

Other Thoughts: no mounting hardware

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Henry G.
  • 3/28/2014 6:39:37 PM
  • Tech Level: Somewhat High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsRuns Perfectly

Pros: I used a pair of these along with a 50-foot N82E16812422869 fiber optic cable with the supplied switch settings. Literally plug and play.

Cons: None so far.

Other Thoughts: I used this pair to link different parts of the home together without fear of providing a metallic path for lightning or lightning-induced surges.
Naturally, the cable is routed out of harm's way.
About to purchase a second pair plus cable.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704015
Related Products
Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV Compatible SFP+ form factor and 8 ...
AddOn Juniper Networks SFP-10GE-SR Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+
Description:
Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV Compatible SFP+ form factor and 8 Gigabit speed for reliable connectivity LC connector for use with multi mode fiber
HP 455883 B21 Compatible SFP+ form factor and ...
AddOn HP 455883-B21 Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver (MMF,
Description:
HP 455883 B21 Compatible SFP+ form factor and 10 Gigabit speed for reliable connectivity LC connector for use with multi mode fiber
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U ...
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre
Description:
Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
4 Position Switch Fiber Port (Up = enabled): ...
TRANSITION CETTF1011-105 Point System Slide-In-Module Media
Description:
4 Position Switch Fiber Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the fiber port Copper Port (Up = enabled): Enables/disables network traffic on the copper port AutoCross (Up = enabl
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China | Taiwan
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2015 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.