Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

PremierTry Message.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704015

TP-LINK MC100CM Ethernet Media Converter Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km 1 x SC fiber optic 1 x RJ45 jack

  • Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m
  • Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km
  • 1 x SC fiber optic
  • 1 x RJ45 jack

ICON Loading...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector.


Learn more about the TP-LINK MC100CM

Model

|
Brand
TP-LINK
Model
MC100CM

Details

|
Device Type
Transceiver
Standards
IEEE802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Ports
1 x SC fiber optic
1 x RJ45 jack
Max Distance
1.24 Mile
Transfer Rate
Twisted Pair (Cat.5):100m
Multi-mode Fiber Optic: 2km
Power Adapter
External Power Adapter. (DC 5V / 2A)

Environmental

|
Temperature
0° ~ 50° C
Humidity
10-90% (non-condensing)

Features

|
Feature
Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port.
Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port.
Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port.
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily.

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
3.7" x 2.9" x 1.1"
Weight
0.8
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information

Customer Reviews of the TP-LINK MC100CM

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Jim W.
  • 7/16/2015 5:32:38 AM
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsfiber/ethernet

Pros: works wonderful

Cons: none

Other Thoughts: no mounting hardware

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Henry G.
  • 3/28/2014 6:39:37 PM
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsRuns Perfectly

Pros: I used a pair of these along with a 50-foot N82E16812422869 fiber optic cable with the supplied switch settings. Literally plug and play.

Cons: None so far.

Other Thoughts: I used this pair to link different parts of the home together without fear of providing a metallic path for lightning or lightning-induced surges.
Naturally, the cable is routed out of harm's way.
About to purchase a second pair plus cable.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers newegg

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...
Volume Discounts Available
  • 7-12 $35.14 ea.
  • 13+ $33.29 ea.

Send It As A Gift!

gift services details
Selected Items

Best Service Sellers

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.
Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Transceivers > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704015
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.