Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704152

TP-LINK TL-SG2424 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch w/ 4 Combo SFP Slots, Layer 2 Features, WEB/CLI managed modes

  • 24 x Gigabit ports, 4 x Combo SFP slots
  • 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control
  • Layer 2 Features, WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping
  • LAG, Static LAG
  • DSCP, STP/R
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the TP-LINK TL-SG2424

Model

Brand
TP-LINK
Model
TL-SG2424

Spec

Format
Rackmount
Standards
IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Network Management Type
Smart
Jumbo Frames
10240 Bytes
Primary Ports
24 x RJ45
Primary Port Speed
10/100/1000Mbps

Details

Uplink Ports
4
Uplink Interface
SFP
Uplink Speed
1 Gbps

Spec

MAC Address Table
8K
Security
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
PoE
No
Stackable
No
SNMP
Yes
QoS
Yes
Layer
Layer 2 Only
Port Mirroring
Yes
Cabling
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions
17.3" x 7.1" x 1.7"
Temperature
0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
Humidity
10% - 90%, Non-condensing

Features

Features
Bandwidth/Backplane: 48Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate: 35.7Mpps

L2 Features:
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
LAG(Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control

Management:
Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS

System Requirements:
Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux.

Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring

Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment

L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications

WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features.

Packaging

Package Contents
TL-SG2424
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 5 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 5 years


Customer Reviews of the TP-LINK TL-SG2424

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Ahbaid G.
  • 12/21/2013 11:30:40 AM
  • Tech Level: Somewhat High
  • Ownership: 1 month to 1 year

5 out of 5 eggsExcellent Product

Pros: Excellent price/value ratio, reliable without any issues or needing random reboots. Solid construction, excellent performance.

I've got a pretty complex home network and needed a reliable switch to pass all of my networking needs through. This switch is immediately behind my router in my home lab. The rest of the house is then cabled off of this switch via. a patch panel.

The switch seamlessly manages my home network and has been up for 4 months without needing a single reboot.

Excellent product, I am starting to buy more TP-Link products and have begun recommending this as a solid alternative to the pricier names like NetGear, D-Link etc who seem to be losing quality and relying on their name.

Cons: None at this point.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Keith W.
  • 9/19/2013 6:23:42 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 day to 1 week

5 out of 5 eggsExcellent smart switch

Pros: Excellent product for the money. It's impossible to find a competing product of equal quality at this price point. Rack mountable, all metal case, no fans, support for RMON SNMP & Port Mirroring, tons of other features. Straightforward web UI. CLI access is through SSH and is off by default. Newest firmware adds SSL support.

Cons: Firmware updates Factory Reset the device. That should have been more clearly noted.
You can make changes and log off without saving them to NVRAM. That should have also been more clearly noted, IMHO. Unsaved changes don't survive a power cycle.

Other Thoughts: Update the firmware FIRST THING. The newest firmware adds several new features and improves the web UI quite a bit. My fault I know, but I struggled a bit with the original UI before checking for updated firmware which immediately corrected my minor issue. I'll be buying more of these TP-Link smart switches. They work great and their price point is WAY below the other name brands (e.g., Cisco, D-Link, Netgear, Linksys, etc.).

4 out of 4 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
TP-LINK > 
Item#: N82E16833704152
Related Products
Multi Port / Flexible Dual Speed Fiber Optical ...
8K MAC Address Table 512KB Buffer Memory Managed ...
8K MAC Address Table 128MB CPU memory Dram ...
Telecom class Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau