Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
ACP J4859C-AO ProCurve Gigabit LX-LC Mini GBIC 1x 1000BLX SFP F/HP
  • 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
  • Connectivity Media :
  • 62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX
  • 50/125 m Single-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX
  • $101.99
  • $59.99
  • Save: $42.00 (41%)
  • $1.99 Shipping (restrictions apply)

Pros:

Same performance as OEM without the big $$

Cons:

None

Other Thoughts:

My only problem was that I completed my order for quantity 5 and Newegg revised the order down to quantity 2. This totally hosed me since I was running new fiber across my campus and you can't do that without enough modules. I think more and more items on Newegg are drop shipped from the manufacturer so you're at the mercy of their inventory once you place an order
.
Also, it's worth mentioning that fiber modules are picky about talking to each other even if installed in the proper brand switch. This is a "C" model so it wouldn't communicate with some of my older "A" models.

Share this review:

Did you find this review helpful? Yes Yes / No No

  • Pat A.
  • Verified Owner
  • Owned For: 1 month to 1 year


Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau