Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home - United Kingdom > 
Review Center > 
Recent Reviews
Customer Reviews
Recent Customer Reviews
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TFC-1600 16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter 10/100 Mbps 1 x RJ-45 + 1 x RS-232

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Trendnet TFC-1600 16 slot Chassis System for TFC Series Fiber Converters Basic Box does not Include 10/100 Mbps 1xRj45 and 1x Rs232 Module
Pros: Bought it for what the Label said
Cons: Had to buy the RS232 and Rj45 Version 3 which is 2 Rj 45 Ports one for 10/100/1000 Mbps the other for db9-RS232 had to order a RS232 Card for my Computer
Other Thoughts: Once all of the Parts get here I can start to build it.
Reviewed By:Jonathan D.,6/9/2016 6:02:22 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > Cisco Systems, Inc. > Cisco Small Business MGBLX1 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver 1 Gbps Duplex LC

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 cisco transceiver
Pros: Does what it is supposed to do
Cons: no cons
Other Thoughts: used to uplink cisco small business switches for long distance
Reviewed By:Robert G.,5/16/2016 10:20:55 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > SIIG, Inc > SIIG Portable VGA & USB Audio to HDMI Converter

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Fantastic
Pros: I needed a HDMI connection on my laptop I have tried several adapters they were very slow and needed Software to run this adapter has no software and has sound and video and my presentation come out perfect
Cons: None so far
Reviewed By:Joseph M.,4/24/2016 10:17:42 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TP-LINK > TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Transceiver Module 1.25 Gbps LC

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 GBIC Works
Pros: Good price, Switch manufacturer Product
Cons: None, so far
Other Thoughts: I would recommend this to anyone with a switch that matches with this GBIC
Reviewed By:Stephen N.,4/18/2016 9:59:41 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 StarTech Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC
Pros: Works without a hitch.
Cons: Didn't have any complaints.
Reviewed By:Shay W.,4/4/2016 7:09:22 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > AddOn > ACP AGM731F-AOK Transceiver Module 1 x 1000Base-SX

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Great MM SFP Module
Pros: These are great modules. I have never had one give me any issues.
Cons: None that I have experienced.
Other Thoughts: If you need a MM SFP transceiver for a Netgear switch, or any switch that doesn't vendor lock their SFP modules, you can't do better than AddOn.
Reviewed By:SOREN S.,3/23/2016 8:42:45 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product more than 1 year.
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > AddOn > AddOn Sixnet FCOPPER-SFP-100 Compatible 100Base-TX SFP Transceiver (Copper, 100m, RJ-45)

Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3Rating + 3 Not 100base-t but 1000base-tx
Pros: none
Cons: recognized as 1000base-tx not 100base-tx. says it will negotiate to 1000/100/10. was order through newegg and not market place but came from another distributor. took and extra week to get.
Reviewed By:N/A,3/1/2016 6:28:29 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber - fiber converter - fibre converter - gigabit media converter - 1000base-sx

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 These have been running great!
Pros: Super easy setup. Apply fiber, ethernet and power and you're on your way. Very stable devices. They provide a solid 1Gbps over the 135 feet of fiber I have.
Cons: None!
Reviewed By:Thomas F.,1/17/2016 11:00:37 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product more than 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > Cisco Systems, Inc. > CISCO WS-G5484-RF Short Wavelength Interface Converter

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Excellent buy! A+ Seller!
Pros: Works great and affordable!
Cons: Everything was amazing!
Reviewed By:N/A,12/15/2015 7:27:05 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is average and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC 40 km

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Simple deployment, strong performer
Pros: Cost effective, transparent gigabit Ethernet over fiber extension. Literally plug and play. Successfully deployed in a 1.75Km setup in a matter of minutes.
Cons: Only con I could think of, is that the included power supply / transformer seems like the weakest link. An upgraded power supply would be appreciated.
Reviewed By:N/A,12/13/2015 4:35:56 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is Somewhat High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.