Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Review Center > 
Recent Reviews
Customer Reviews
Recent Customer Reviews
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Trendnet TEG-MGBSX
Pros: Price, compatibility with Netgear switches that were purchased
Cons: None yet
Other Thoughts: Using one module in Netgear GS110TP-200NAS and one in a Netgear GS728TP. Can't speak to long term reliability just yet. Not an expert in this area of fiber uplinks, SFP modules, multi-mode etc, but these modules worked for me with these switches. Other online reviews also showed compatibility with the GS728TP
Reviewed By:Francis M.,5/31/2017 10:55:59 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TP-Link > TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1 Gbps 1 x 1000M SC port 1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 This is actually for SX Multimode Fibre.
Pros: Simple. Reliable. Cheap.
Cons: LC connectors would be more convenient.
Other Thoughts: This is actually for SX Multimode Fibre. The description seems to be copy/pasted from the Single Mode FX version.
Reviewed By:Martin J.,3/29/2017 1:01:39 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product .
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > AddOn > AddOn Linksys MGBSX1 Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Works as advertised.
Pros: I was a little skeptical of aftermarket fiber modules, but this thing appears to work great so far in my Cisco small business switches. Plug and play, no real configuration required.
Cons: I have noticed no drawbacks using these aftermarket modules so far.
Other Thoughts: I'd been shopping around for SFP modules for awhile but none of them really have any reviews on them, so I thought I needed to leave an indication that these ones work as advertised to anybody who might be in the same boat.
Reviewed By:Anonymous,3/20/2017 11:23:25 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TEG-MGBS10 Single Mode Fiber Mini-GBIC Modules Duplex LC connector

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Worked 4 me
Pros: Worked great with two Netgear GS110TP and 1000ft of single mode fiber between them. Great value for the price.
Cons: Out of stock at Newegg; no indication if they will be restocking.
Reviewed By:Robert B.,3/9/2017 2:14:58 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product more than 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > Cisco Systems, Inc. > Cisco Small Business MGBSX1 Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver 1 Gbps LC

Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1 Wrong Product
Pros: no pros
Cons: Product description and picture are incorrect. All indications on this product page point to a genuine Cisco MGBSX1 module. Instead, I received "Finisar" brand modules in a static shield bag and a self-printed label on the outside that said "MGBSX1".
Other Thoughts: Don't waste your time ordering from PC Wholesale via Newegg. The parts I received are outrageously over-priced third party modules and not the genuine modules I wanted. If you are looking for "MGBSX1-compatible" modules, you can find them new for $6 elsewhere. Third party modules will generally function properly but will not report all status details on genuine Cisco switches. Also, Cisco does not provide support when using third party modules.
Reviewed By:Anonymous,2/22/2017 9:57:28 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > Cisco Systems, Inc. > CISCO GLC-T= 1000BASE-T SFP Gigabit Interface Converter 1 x RJ-45 1000Base-T - Retail

Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1 Buyer Beware
Pros: Cheap
Cons: Not Cisco
Other Thoughts: These are not Cisco. The label says GLC-T-OEM. No where on the item does it say Cisco.
Reviewed By:Nicholas C.,2/14/2017 8:39:05 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 month to 1 year.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

1 out of 1 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > STARTECH > StarTech ET1110PSE Gigabit Ethernet PoE Open SFP Fiber Media Converter

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Perfect for what it is
Pros: Easy setup, works great, and the small form factor is nice. Used with a TrendNET TEG-MGBSX to connect an OpenMesh OM5P-AC access point located in a remote building with limited space.
Cons: 802.3at (POE+) support would have been nice.
Reviewed By:Henry L.,9/7/2016 3:02:20 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 week to 1 month.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > AddOn > AddOn - Network Upgrades LCP-1250RJ3SR-AOK 1000BT Copper SFP Transceiver For Delta

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Works w/ Ubiquiti 24 PoE switch
Pros: Popped it in hot, patched, and I was in business. For once something just works as advertised, without any screwing around. Inserted and seated quite easily, without the need for any undue force.
Cons: None.
Other Thoughts: From what I've seen this is good deal less money than comparable units. I'll be picking up a couple more.
Reviewed By:DStein,8/26/2016 7:01:47 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is High and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > Cisco Systems, Inc. > Cisco Small Business MGBT1 Gigabit 1000 Base-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1Rating + 1 Poorly Designed, Bad MTF
Pros: Cheap, worked for a while.
Cons: Didn't work off the bat, don't recall how it ever did, but we got it working.
Worked for 6 months, then died and caused a very precarious situation.
Took 6 phone calls to figure out who owned or was responsible for this product in regards to RMA...BAD
Other Thoughts: Don't know avoid at all costs.
Reviewed By:Benjamin L.,7/26/2016 9:16:11 PM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product .
Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
ProductImage
Categories > Network Transceivers > TRENDnet > TRENDnet TFC-1600 16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter 10/100 Mbps 1 x RJ-45 + 1 x RS-232

Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5Rating + 5 Trendnet TFC-1600 16 slot Chassis System for TFC Series Fiber Converters Basic Box does not Include 10/100 Mbps 1xRj45 and 1x Rs232 Module
Pros: Bought it for what the Label said
Cons: Had to buy the RS232 and Rj45 Version 3 which is 2 Rj 45 Ports one for 10/100/1000 Mbps the other for db9-RS232 had to order a RS232 Card for my Computer
Other Thoughts: Once all of the Parts get here I can start to build it.
Reviewed By:Jonathan D.,6/9/2016 6:02:22 AM
This reviewer reports that his/her technical understanding of this type of product is and has owned this product 1 day to 1 week.
This user purchased this item from Newegg

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No
Filter Results       apply changes
Newegg Purchasers   Video Reviews   Manufacturer Responses  
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.