Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Electronics > 
Professional Video Devices > 
Pro Converter & Scaler > 
TP-Link > 
Item#: 177-000H-00001

TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot

Ships from United States.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINKs 19system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.


Learn more about the TP-Link MC220L

Model

|
Brand
TP-LINK
Model
MC220L

Power

|
Power Supply
External Power Adapter

Specification

|
Specification
Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Basic Function:
-Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
-Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber

Ports
-1 Gigabit SFP port
-1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)

Wave Length: Depends on the used SFP module

Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module

Network Media 1000BASE-T
-UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)
-EIA/TIA-568 100O STP (maximum 100m)

LED Indicators: PWR, LINK, RX

Safety & Emission: FCC, CE

Feature

|
Feature
Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port

Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port

Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port

FX port support hot-swappable

Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily

External power supply

Dimensions & Weight

|
Dimensions
1.1" x 3.7" x 2.9" (H x W x D)
Weight
1.05
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Return Policies
  • We want to ensure your holiday shopping this year is hassle-free. That’s why we’re automatically extending our return policies on almost every product! For purchases placed between November 1, 2017 and December 24, 2017 you will have until January 31, 2018 to return your product. There's nothing additional that you have to do!
    • Return for refund until: January 31, 2018
    • Return for replacement until: January 31, 2018
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Extended Holiday Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • Add to Wish List
Selected Items

Best Service Sellers

  • DataVision

    Sold and Shipped by:

    DataVision Email This Seller
    Ask DataVision about:
    • TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot Retail
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Corn Electronics

    Sold and Shipped by:

    Corn Electronics Email This Seller
    Ask Corn Electronics about:
    • TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot Retail
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from China.

  • Spy Tec

    Sold and Shipped by:

    Spy Tec Email This Seller
    Ask Spy Tec about:
    • TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot Retail
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • FactoryBuy

    Sold and Shipped by:

    FactoryBuy Email This Seller
    Ask FactoryBuy about:
    • TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot Retail
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • IPC Store

    Sold and Shipped by:

    IPC Store Email This Seller
    Ask IPC Store about:
    • TP-Link Network MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 1000M SFP Slot Retail
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Compare offers from more sellers as low as $30.99 plus shipping
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast

This item is eligible for Newegg Premier benefits. Are you a Newegg Premier Member? If not, sign up today and get:

  • Free 3-day-or-less shipping on eligible items, discounts on 2- or 1-day delivery
  • Free shipping on returns using labels available on our website
  • No re-stocking fees
Learn More | Sign-in

Condition Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to all product categories unless otherwise indicated within specific categories.

  • New : This means the product will ship as received by the manufacturer, sealed, with all advertised components, and with the manufacturer warranty.
  • Refurbished : This means the product was tested and repaired as required to meet the standards of the refurbisher, which may or may not be the original manufacturer. Any exceptions to the condition of the item outside the manufacturer’s information should be provided in the listing, up to and including warranty details.
  • Open Box : Newegg only guarantees your receipt of the Open Box product with the purchase of this item. Any accessories MAY OR MAY NOT be included. Newegg will NOT send you any missing accessories, even if it is required to use all of the item’s functions.Open Box items usually do not come with manufacturer or vendor warranty or technical support. However, warranty support may be available if an item was never registered by a previous owner. Please contact the manufacturer to check.
  • Used - Like New : This means that the product has been opened, possibly used but is in perfect condition with no signs of cosmetic or functional defect. Product may includes warranty, and accessories found with the original product. Product may or may not be in the original packaging. Returned items with minor packaging defects fall under this category.
  • Used - Very Good : This means that the product has been opened, may show slight signs of use and cosmetic blemish, and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in excellent condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Good : This means that the product has been used, may show clear signs of use and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in good condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Acceptable : This means that the product shows clear signs of use, cosmetic defect, and may be missing minor accessories and manual, but remain in working condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description. Functionality issues beyond signs of use should be disclosed in product description.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.