Skip to: | |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Home
Home > 
Networking > 
Wireless Networking > 
Wireless Accessories > 
Tripp Lite > 
Item#: N82E16833994007

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)

Ships from United States.

Sold and Shipped by Newegg

Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
  • Converts UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration
  • Half or Full Duplex Operation
  • Auto-Senses 10 / 100 / 1000
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty

LOADING... LOADING...
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Warranty & Returns
  • Reviews

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Extend your network and save money with Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC Gigabit Media Converter. The N785-001-SC converts Cat5/6 cables to SC-connected gigabit fiber optic, allowing for extension distances of up to 2 km and saving you money on costly long-run cables. With advanced features like selectable half or full duplex operation, 1310 nm wavelength, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through, the N785-001-SC supplies superior signal quality and gives you ultimate network control. For extra flexibility, the converter can be powered either by an AC adapter or USB port. The N785-001-SC is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable. For peace of mind, the unit is RoHS-compliant and comes with a 1-year warranty.

The Cost-Effective Solution for Large-Scale Network Applications
Flexible Installation
N785-001-SC Feature Focus

The Cost-Effective Solution for Large-Scale Network Applications

Your network no longer has to be limited by UTP cabling or the high price of extending its reach. With Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX-SC Media Converter, you can extend your gigabit network up to 2 km with fast, cost-effective fiber optic cabling. The N785-001-SC allows you to upgrade your application coverage while maintaining your existing infrastructure, saving you money and time.

Wide Compatibility

The N785-001-SC uses widely compatible SC fiber optic connectors and a standard RJ45 Cat5/6 connector. It provides 1310 nm wavelength and is also compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable, allowing you to integrate the unit into existing applications seamlessly.

Advanced Monitoring and Control

Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with advanced features like selectable half or full duplex operation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration. Six diagnostic LEDs indicate operating and alert status of the unit and connected components.

Flexible Installation

With the ability to be powered by either an AC adapter or via USB, the N785-001-SC allows for flexible installation at any point in your network. The unit does not have to remain close to a computer, server or other signal source.

Peace of Mind

The N785-001-SC has an environmentally friendly, RoHS-compliant design and comes with a 1-year warranty for extra peace of mind.

Technical Specifications

  • Type: Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-SC Media Converter
  • Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (Female); 1 x SC (Female)
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 1.0 in. x 3.75 in. x 2.75 in.
  • Material of Construction: Steel

What's in the Box

  • N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter, UTP - SC
  • AC-DC Power Adapter (100-240V)
  • Owner's Manual
What’s in the Box

 


Learn more about the Tripp Lite N785-001-SC

Model

|
Brand
Tripp Lite
Model
N785-001-SC

Details

|
Type
Multimode Media Converter
Color
Black
Specifications
AC Adapter
Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A; Output: 5V, 2A

Connections
Side A - Connector 1: RJ45 (Female)
Side B - Connector 1: SC DUPLEX (Female)

Features

|
Features
Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Multimode Media Converter is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. With advanced features such as selectable half or full duplex operation on the fiber port, 1310 nm wavelength, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through, the N785-001-SC supplies superior signal quality and gives you ultimate network control. The N785-001-SC is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable.

Connect 10/100/1000 UTP Ethernet to 1000BaseLX Fiber Ethernet

Auto MDI/MDI-X

UTP port auto-senses network speed

Fiber lengths up to 2Km

6 LED Function lights

Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable

3.75" L x 2.75" W x 1" H

Wavelength: 1310nm

RoHS Compliant
Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information
  • Warranty
  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year
  • Read full details
  • Return Policies
    • Return for refund within: 30 days
    • Return for replacement within: 30 days
  • This item is covered by Newegg.com's Standard Return Policy.
ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Purchases from these Sellers are generally covered under our Newegg Marketplace Guarantee.
Marketplace Seller
Selected Items

Best Service Sellers

  • BuyVPC.com

    Sold and Shipped by:

    BuyVPC.com Email This Seller
    Ask BuyVPC.com about:
    • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • PC Rush

    Sold and Shipped by:

    PC Rush Email This Seller
    Ask PC Rush about:
    • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Mega Retail Store

    Sold and Shipped by:

    Mega Retail Store Email This Seller
    Ask Mega Retail Store about:
    • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • NothingButSavings.com

    Sold and Shipped by:

    NothingButSavings.com Email This Seller
    Ask NothingButSavings.com about:
    • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • CCV Electronics

    Sold and Shipped by:

    CCV Electronics Email This Seller
    Ask CCV Electronics about:
    • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic - 10/100/1000 to 1000BaseLX SC Gigabit Multimode Media Converter, 2km, 1310nm (N785-001-SC)
    • We won't share your email with anybody. We'll only use your
      email to contact you
    • Submit

    Ships from United States.

  • Compare offers from more sellers as low as $111.99 plus shipping
Are you an E-Blast Insider?
 
Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

This item is eligible for Newegg Premier benefits. Are you a Newegg Premier Member? If not, sign up today and get:

  • Free 3-day-or-less shipping on eligible items, discounts on 2- or 1-day delivery
  • Free shipping on returns using labels available on our website
  • No re-stocking fees
Learn More | Sign-in

Condition Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to all product categories unless otherwise indicated within specific categories.

  • New : This means the product will ship as received by the manufacturer, sealed, with all advertised components, and with the manufacturer warranty.
  • Refurbished : This means the product was tested and repaired as required to meet the standards of the refurbisher, which may or may not be the original manufacturer. Any exceptions to the condition of the item outside the manufacturer’s information should be provided in the listing, up to and including warranty details.
  • Open Box : Newegg only guarantees your receipt of the Open Box product with the purchase of this item. Any accessories MAY OR MAY NOT be included. Newegg will NOT send you any missing accessories, even if it is required to use all of the item’s functions.
  • Used - Like New : This means that the product has been opened, possibly used but is in perfect condition with no signs of cosmetic or functional defect. Product includes warranty, and accessories found with the original product. Product may or may not be in the original packaging. Returned items with minor packaging defects fall under this category.
  • Used - Very Good : This means that the product has been opened, may show slight signs of use and cosmetic blemish, and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in excellent condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Good : This means that the product has been used, may show clear signs of use and may be missing minor accessories, but remain in good condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description.
  • Used - Acceptable : This means that the product shows clear signs of use, cosmetic defect, and may be missing minor accessories and manual, but remain in working condition. Product does not come with warranty unless stated otherwise in product description. Functionality issues beyond signs of use should be disclosed in product description.
Price Available at Checkout
Why can’t we show you details of this product?

Some manufacturers place restrictions on how details of their products may be communicated.

If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site.