Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Interface Cards > 
SMC > 
Item#: N82E16833129168

SMC LG-ERICSSON SMC10GPCIE-XFP Server Adapter 10/20Gbps PCI Express 1.1 x 8 1 x XFP module cage( IEEE 802.3ae)

  • 10/20Gbps
  • 1 x XFP module cage( IEEE 802.3ae)
ICON Loading...

Learn more about the SMC SMC10GPCIE-XFP

Model

Brand
SMC LG-ERICSSON
Model
SMC10GPCIE-XFP

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-SR
IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-LR
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Speed
10/20Gbps
Connectors
1 x XFP module cage( IEEE 802.3ae)
Interface
PCI Express 1.1 x 8
LEDs
Two(LInk/Activity and Speed)
Dimensions
6.6" x 2.7"
Weight
0.3 lbs
Temperature
0°C ~ 55°C
Humidity
10 % ~ 90 % (Non-condensing)

Features

Features
Virtual NIC support
iSCSI support
iSCSI acceleration in virtual environments
IP/UDP/TCP checksum offload
Stateless Offloads
Plug-and-play
Jumbo frame support(9K)
Interrupt Level: MSI
Transmit rate pacing(per queue)

Network Management:
SNMP
ACPI
Remote boot

Advanced Software Features:
TCP segmentation/large send and receive offload
IP flow filtering

Power consumption:
7.5 Watts with full traffic

Certifications:FCC Class A; CE Mark

Operating Systems:
Linux 2.4 Kernels (32 bit and 64 bit)
Linux 2.6 Kernels (32 bit and 64 bit)
Windows Server 2003 (32 bit and 64 bit)
Windows Vista (32 bit and 64 bit)
XenSource 3.2

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
Lifetime limited
Labor
Lifetime limited

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): Lifetime
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): Lifetime


Customer Reviews of the SMC SMC10GPCIE-XFP

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Jesse M.
  • 12/29/2008 12:29:29 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: less than 1 day

3 out of 5 eggsRemember to pick up the XFP optic tranciever!

Pros: I don't own this product, but want to make a couple of notes;

Remember that the XFP slot in this card needs an optical transceiver, which appears to be SMC part SMC10GXFP-SR, Newegg part N82E16833129071 for SR multimode fiber, which is probably what you want.

If you want to do 10GBASE-T, you can look at SMC SMC10GPCIe-10BT, which is a copper interface card. The only problem with this card is lack of standards-based 10GBASE-T switches available on the market at this time. However, if you want to do back-to-back crossover, two of those cards would be great.

Cons: I don't own this product.

Make sure your system bus can move the 10Gbps of data. Also, google around for "tcp tuning". Most systems will need TCP tuning in order to move 10Gbps of TCP traffic, even on low-latency LANs.

Other Thoughts: The SMC product page is;

http://www.smc.com/index.cfm?event=viewProduct&cid=9&scid=51&localeCode=EN_USA&pid=1648

7 out of 11 people found this review helpful. Did you? Yes No

ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Network Interface Cards > 
SMC > 
Item#: N82E16833129168
Related Products
AT 2972SX single port fiber gigabit PCI Express ...
IEEE 802.11b/g/n 300/300Mbps 2T2R Wireless Data Rates 64/128 ...
AT 2711FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau