Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Ian S.'s Profile > 
All Reviews
  • Find Reviews
  • Find

Showing Results: Most Recent

Tripp Lite N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX-SC Gigabit Media Converter
  • Owned For: less than 1 day

Pros: Small size. Solid metal construction. No frills or switches to mess with.

Cons: 1310nm laser. This is a 1000Base-LH wavelength laser on multimode fiber. Nothing about this is standard. There is no such thing as 1000Base-FX either. I guess that should have been a clue.
DO NOT bother attempting to use with standard 1000Base-SX equipment due to the 1310nm laser. I suspect these units only work back-to-back cause they certainly don't work with anything else. And if they are getting "2km" over multimode, an extremely dubious claim, more power to them.

Other Thoughts: Look elsewhere at something standards-based.

READ FULL REVIEW
Avocent 8SV1000-001 SwitchView 1000 8-port KVM Switch
  • Owned For: more than 1 year

3 out of 5 eggs Quality Control 10/22/2012

This review is from: Avocent 8SV1000-001 SwitchView 1000 8-port KVM Switch

Pros: Simple to use. No frills.
One, albeit thick, cable to the computer makes for a clean installation.

Cons: These units WILL fail over time with some sort of internal power regulator issue, which often takes out the wall wart first (replaceable-9volt 1amp), then the whole unit after a while. We have been through 8 of these units at six different desks, both 8 and 16-port versions, over the past 3 years in 24/7 operation under controlled temps and on clean UPS power. All after the warranty expired of course, however I will be testing the warranty process on one that's 3 only weeks old tomorrow. If we didn't have a substantial investment of about 50 cables, I would switch brands. Avocent has always been good in their higher products like AutoView, but the SwitchView is clearly the low-budget low-quality import product line.

Other Thoughts: I'm not sure why the previous reviewer is having problems with USB. That's all we use and it works just fine. Don't try to use the PS/2 cables with a USB adapter. Be sure to buy the native USB cables.

READ FULL REVIEW
Rosewill PCIe Serial Card 4 Ports Model RC-305E
  • Verified Owner
  • Owned For: 1 week to 1 month

5 out of 5 eggs Windows 7 OK 08/07/2012

This review is from: Rosewill PCIe Serial Card 4 Ports Model RC-305E

Pros: Works good with Windows 7 x64. Infinately better than some USB converter cable nonsense.
Works on Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H mobo (a UEFI BIOS).
Comes with all hardware to put 4 ports on 2 full size slots or 4 low profiles. Can use any number you need as the cables are removable.

Cons: Wish the 2nd cables were a couple inches longer in case you don't have an adjacent slot. You can skip one slot if the adjacent card isn't too tall, but just barely and it seems like it might stress out the cable over time. No, it won't stradle your doublewide video card!

READ FULL REVIEW

Ian S.'s Profile

Display Name: Ian S.

Date Joined: 09/17/02

  • Reviews: 27
  • Helpfulness: 12
  • First Review: 02/23/06
  • Last Review: 02/13/14
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau