cover
Justin F.

Justin F.

Joined on 07/28/03

0
0

Product Reviews
product reviews
  • 5
Most Favorable Review

Works with Windows 8

Sabrent USB 2.0 to Serial (9-Pin) DB-9 RS-232 Adapter Cable 6ft Cable with Hexnut connectors (SBT-FTDI)
Sabrent USB 2.0 to Serial (9-Pin) DB-9 RS-232 Adapter Cable 6ft Cable with Hexnut connectors (SBT-FTDI)

Pros: Great for configuring Cisco router and switches. Works on Windows 8.

Cons: none.

Overall Review: driver will install as COM3. Use COM3 in putty

12/30/2012

Setup is easy and they work

TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector 1 Gbps 1x 1000Base-T, 1x 1000Base-SX
TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector 1 Gbps 1x 1000Base-T, 1x 1000Base-SX

Pros: Affordable option for low budget customers. These work with the legacy GBIC modules on Cisco 3508-XL-EN switches. Great for extending networks without using 5 Ghz wireless bridges. You can connect up to 7 separate fiber runs with a 3508 and use these (one 1000Base-TX must be used to core)

Cons: You must use a gigabit switch like a netgear 5 port to connect to a 100 mbit access point or device. It will not autonegotiate.

Overall Review: You should consider these if you are providing low budget solutions to customers that want to use 50/125 fiber optic SC connectors

12/18/2012

great

Intel Core i7-920 - Core i7 Bloomfield Quad-Core 2.66 GHz LGA 1366 130W Processor - BX80601920
Intel Core i7-920 - Core i7 Bloomfield Quad-Core 2.66 GHz LGA 1366 130W Processor - BX80601920

Pros: quick and fast

Cons: none

Overall Review: I have not overclocked it. I use it for gaming and virtual machines. No need to OC right now.

ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard

Pros: Fast, quick, works like a champ

Cons: cost cost cost

Overall Review: I have not overclocked or performed any testing on the motherboard. I use it for gaming and running virtual machines for school. It works well. Just make sure you update all drivers through Asus website

SCEPTRE X20WG-Naga Black 20.1" 5ms (GTG) Widescreen LCD Monitor 300 cd/m2 1,000:1, US Warranty
SCEPTRE X20WG-Naga Black 20.1" 5ms (GTG) Widescreen LCD Monitor 300 cd/m2 1,000:1, US Warranty

Pros: very clear image at maximum resolution. great PRICE for what you get!!

Cons: none right now

Overall Review: I suggest having a DVI cable and a quality video card to maximize the experience.