Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
Cisco Systems, Inc. > 
Item#: N82E16833120110

CISCO WS-C2955C-12 10/100Mbps Catalyst 2955 Switch 12 x 10/100 ports + 2 x 100BASE-FX ports Up to 8000 MAC Address Table 8 MB memory architecture shared by all ports Up to 32 MB SDRAM and 16 MB Flash memory Buffer Memory

  • Up to 8000 MAC Address Table
  • 8 MB memory architecture shared by all ports
  • Up to 32 MB SDRAM and 16 MB Flash memory Buffer Memory
ICON Loading...

Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 switch is industrial-grade switching product that provide wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for deployment in harsh environments. The Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 operates in environments such as industrial networking solutions (industrial Ethernet deployments), intelligent transportation systems (ITS), and transportation network solutions. It integrates into military equipment, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems, power generation systems, waste water treatment facilities, building automation systems, warehouses, and any other facilities or applications where the environmental conditions or suspended solid concentrations exceed the specifications of other commercial switching products. The Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 uses industrial-grade components, a compact form factor, convection cooling, and relay output signaling to extend intelligent services such as enhanced security, high availability, and advanced quality of service (QoS) to areas that cannot be served by traditional commercial-grade Ethernet switches.


Learn more about the Cisco Systems, Inc. WS-C2955C-12

Model

Brand
CISCO
Model
WS-C2955C-12

Spec

Standards
IEEE 802.1x support
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p CoS prioritization
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)
RMON I and II standards
SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
Primary Ports
12 x 10/100 ports + 2 x 100BASE-FX ports
Primary Port Speed
10/100Mbps
MAC Address Table
Up to 8000
Buffer Memory
8 MB memory architecture shared by all ports
Up to 32 MB SDRAM and 16 MB Flash memory
Security
Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows.
Private VLAN edge provides security and isolation between ports on a switch, ensuring that voice traffic travels directly from its entry point to the aggregation device through a virtual path and cannot be directed to a different port.
Support for the 802.1x standard allows users to be authenticated, regardless of which LAN port they are accessing, and provides unique benefits to customers who have a large base of mobile (wireless) users accessing the network.
SSHv2 and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions. SSHv2 and the crypto version of SNMPv3 require a special crypto software image due to US export restrictions.
Port Security and unicast MAC filtering secures the access to a port based on MAC addresses. The aging feature of port security removes the MAC address from the switch after a specific timeframe to allow another device to connect to the same port. Unicast MAC filtering allows non-IP packets to be filtered as well.
With unknown unicast/multicast port blocking, the switch will not flood packets with unknown destination MAC addresses to all Ethernet ports. Unknown unicast/multicast port blocking disables flooding on a per-port basis.
MAC address notification allows administrators to be notified of new users added or removed from the network.
Spanning-tree root guard (STRG) prevents edge devices not in the network administrator's control from becoming Spanning-Tree Protocol root nodes.
The Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast/bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard feature disables access ports with Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast enabled upon reception of a BPDU, and increases network reliability, manageability, and security.
Multilevel console access security prevents unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration.
Cabling
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; four-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-optic cabling
100BASE-LX ports: LC connectors; 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron single-mode fiber-optic cabling
LEDs
Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, disabled, activity, and indications
Dual-power-supply indicators
Major and minor alarm-relay indicators
VLAN Support
Yes
Power
External 24V (dual-redundant DC input, screw-down connectors)
Power consumption: 23W maximum, 78.53 BTU/hour
18V minimum; 32V maximum
Dimensions
8.1" x 5.0" x 3.8"
Weight
3.0 lbs.
Temperature
–40 to 140° F (–40 to 60° C)
Humidity
10 to 95% (noncondensing)

Features

Features
Superior redundancy for fault backup
Integrated CISCO IOS Software features for bandwidth optimization

QoS Classification Support at Ingress
QoS metering/policing at ingress
QoS marking at ingress
QoS scheduling support at egress
Sophisticated traffic management

Management:
Superior manageability
CISCO Network Assistant Software
Support for CISCOWorks
Ease of use and ease of deployment

Performance:
13.6 Gbps switching fabric

Manufacturer Warranty

Parts
90 days limited
Labor
90 days limited

Disclaimer

Disclaimer
For most updated manufacturer warranty, please go to www.cisco.com.
Registration Phone
1-800-Go-Cisco

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 90 days
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 90 days


Customer Reviews of the Cisco Systems, Inc. WS-C2955C-12

There are no reviews yet... do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...
ICON Loading...
Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wired Networking > 
Switches > 
Cisco Systems, Inc. > 
Item#: N82E16833120110
Related Products
Model Brand HP Series 5120 EI Model JG237A#ABA ...
Cost effective 24 port PoE Switch for SMB ...
The ProCurve Switch 2510 48 is a managed, ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau