Skip to: |

Newegg.com - A great place to buy computers, computer parts, electronics, software, accessories, and DVDs online. With great prices, fast shipping, and top-rated customer service - once you know, you Newegg.

If you are reading this message, Please click this link to reload this page.(Do not use your browser's "Refresh" button). Please email us if you're running the latest version of your browser and you still see this message.

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, Laptops, Electronics, HDTVs, Digital Cameras and More!

Sign up today for a 30-day free trial of Newegg Premier
  • Shipping Destination: United States
  • Wish List
  • Feedback
  • Help
Search all
Search
Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wireless Networking > 
Wireless Accessories > 
Tripp Lite > 
Item#: N82E16833994007

Tripp Lite N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX-SC Gigabit Media Converter

  • N785-001-SC
  • Media Converter
  • Pin It
  • Email this page
ICON Loading...

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Extend your network and save money with Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC Gigabit Media Converter. The N785-001-SC converts Cat5/6 cables to SC-connected gigabit fiber optic, allowing for extension distances of up to 2 km and saving you money on costly long-run cables. With advanced features like selectable half or full duplex operation, 1310 nm wavelength, automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration and link fault pass-through, the N785-001-SC supplies superior signal quality and gives you ultimate network control. For extra flexibility, the converter can be powered either by an AC adapter or USB port. The N785-001-SC is compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable. For peace of mind, the unit is RoHS-compliant and comes with a 1-year warranty.

The Cost-Effective Solution for Large-Scale Network Applications
Flexible Installation
N785-001-SC Feature Focus

The Cost-Effective Solution for Large-Scale Network Applications

Your network no longer has to be limited by UTP cabling or the high price of extending its reach. With Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX-SC Media Converter, you can extend your gigabit network up to 2 km with fast, cost-effective fiber optic cabling. The N785-001-SC allows you to upgrade your application coverage while maintaining your existing infrastructure, saving you money and time.

Wide Compatibility

The N785-001-SC uses widely compatible SC fiber optic connectors and a standard RJ45 Cat5/6 connector. It provides 1310 nm wavelength and is also compatible with both 62.5/125 and 50/125 multimode fiber cable, allowing you to integrate the unit into existing applications seamlessly.

Advanced Monitoring and Control

Monitoring and controlling your network nodes is easy with advanced features like selectable half or full duplex operation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration. Six diagnostic LEDs indicate operating and alert status of the unit and connected components.

Flexible Installation

With the ability to be powered by either an AC adapter or via USB, the N785-001-SC allows for flexible installation at any point in your network. The unit does not have to remain close to a computer, server or other signal source.

Peace of Mind

The N785-001-SC has an environmentally friendly, RoHS-compliant design and comes with a 1-year warranty for extra peace of mind.

Technical Specifications

  • Type: Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-SC Media Converter
  • Connectors: 1 x RJ45 (Female); 1 x SC (Female)
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 1.0 in. x 3.75 in. x 2.75 in.
  • Material of Construction: Steel

What's in the Box

  • N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter, UTP - SC
  • AC-DC Power Adapter (100-240V)
  • Owner's Manual
What’s in the Box

 


Learn more about the Tripp Lite N785-001-SC

Model

Brand
Tripp Lite
Model
N785-001-SC

Spec

Type
Media Converter
Specifications
Convert UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber

Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X

Half or Full Duplex Operation

Auto-Senses 10 / 100 / 1000

Fiber lengths up to 2Km

6 LED Function lights

Uses 62.5/125 or 50/125 Multimode cable

Wavelength: 1310nm

Package Includes:
N785-001-SC 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseFX Gigabit Media Converter
External Power Supply ( Input: 110-265V, 50/60Hz, 0.2A / Output: 5V, 2A )
Owners Manual

Quick Info

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 1 year
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 1 year


Customer Reviews of the Tripp Lite N785-001-SC

Do you own this product? Write a Review

ICON Loading...

Filter Results

Go
  • Todd S.
  • 5/8/2014 9:46:50 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: more than 1 year
  • Verified Owner

5 out of 5 eggsgreat product

Pros: 10/100/1000 on copper port

Cons: none

Other Thoughts: great for back to back connections

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Ian S.
  • 2/13/2014 7:57:10 PM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: less than 1 day

1 out of 5 eggs1310nm laser

Pros: Small size. Solid metal construction. No frills or switches to mess with.

Cons: 1310nm laser. This is a 1000Base-LH wavelength laser on multimode fiber. Nothing about this is standard. There is no such thing as 1000Base-FX either. I guess that should have been a clue.
DO NOT bother attempting to use with standard 1000Base-SX equipment due to the 1310nm laser. I suspect these units only work back-to-back cause they certainly don't work with anything else. And if they are getting "2km" over multimode, an extremely dubious claim, more power to them.

Other Thoughts: Look elsewhere at something standards-based.

Manufacturer Response:

We are sorry you experienced a problem with your Tripp Lite Media Converter. A few things to keep in mind when using this product are: when you connect a Media Converter to a network transceiver, the wavelengths have to match. If you are plugging the unit into a Fiber Transceiver, which is 850nm to our 1310nm this could also cause a problem. However, without knowing the full scope of your installation it is difficult to determine a solution to the problems you experienced. Our Chicago based Technical support team is available to troubleshoot and to work on finding a solution to the problems you experienced. They can be reached at 773-869-1234.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

  • Chris H.
  • 11/18/2013 7:25:16 AM
  • Tech Level: High
  • Ownership: 1 week to 1 month

5 out of 5 eggsWorks as expected

Pros: Works as expected. Haven't been able to test under heavy load but handles a long multimode fiber run.

Cons: No rack mount kit comes with it.

Other Thoughts: I would recommend this product if you don't want to spend money on vendor-specific SFP switch modules and don't mind setting this on a shelf or retro-fitting rack-mount brackets.

Did you find this review helpful? Yes No

Compare Offers from All Sellers

Seller Name & Rating Offer Details  
ICON Loading...

More Buying Options

Are you an E-Blast Insider? Subscribe Newegg e-Blast
PayPal
Shop without retyping payment details. Secure shopping made faster.
Check out with PayPal.

Home
Home > 
Computer Hardware > 
Networking > 
Wireless Networking > 
Wireless Accessories > 
Tripp Lite > 
Item#: N82E16833994007
Related Products
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up ...
Tripp Lite's 10 meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel ...
Tripp Lite's 2 meter, single mode duplex fiber ...
Connect remote sub networks to larger fiber optic ...
Shop by Region: United States | Canada | China
VeriSign Click for the BBB Business Review of this Computers - Supplies & Parts in Whittier CAThis site protected by Trustwave's Trusted Commerce program Inc500
Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy  © 2000-2014 Newegg Inc.  All rights reserved.
If the Adobe Reader does not appear when you click on a link for a PDF file, you can download Adobe Reader from the Adobe web site. nassau