Skip to main content
Acer Nitro V16 16.0" WUXGA 180Hz Gaming Laptop, Intel Core 7 240H, GeForce RTX 5060, 32GB DDR5, 512GB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, Windows 11 Home ANV16-72-73C7
  •  
  • $1,349.99 –
  • Save: 20%
Out of stock
  • $549.99
  • Free 30-day Returns
Sold by Newegg

Shipped by Newegg

Price alert
NAS Builder
Newegg PC Builder
Shop it at NeweggBusiness.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 4TB PCIe Gen 5.0x4 with DRAM CACHE with NVMe 2.0 3D NAND Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) TM8FFL004T0C129

  • Gen5 Is beyond Limits, Offering Next-gen Speed Performance
  • Multi-core Solution for Performance Evolution
  • Data Security Isolation Mechanism
  • New Generation Error Correction Technology
  • Patented graphene heatsink for enhanced heat dissipation and system operating stability
  • S.M.A.R.T. Monitoring System
  • Be Eco-friendly and Conserve the Earth
  • Patented Graphene Heat Sink
🔥Don't forget your OS, we have Windows 11 OEM, Download and USB versions available
+
+
Overview
Specs
Reviews (21)
See all Q & A

Any questions? Ask CelesteSM will help you find out quickly.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

TAKE YOUR PERFORMANCE

TO NEW DIMENSIONS

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

TAKE YOUR PERFORMANCE

TO NEW DIMENSIONS

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Gen5 Is beyond Limits, Offering Next-gen Speed Performance

The product delivers a unique high-speed experience for gamers and users seeking ultimate performance! The SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen5 x4 interface with support for the latest NVMe 2.0 protocol, achieving a maximum read speed of up to 12,500 MB/s.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Gen5 Is beyond Limits, Offering Next-gen Speed Performance

The product delivers a unique high-speed experience for gamers and users seeking ultimate performance! The SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen5 x4 interface with support for the latest NVMe 2.0 protocol, achieving a maximum read speed of up to 12,500 MB/s.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Multi-core Solution for Performance Evolution

Smart performance is elevated for this product as it automatically adjusts performance based on internal temperature sensing. Featuring the latest low-power design IG5666 controller chip from InnoGrit, the SSD is capable of adapting to different workload states by automatically adjusting to different power consumption operating modes.


Data Security Isolation Mechanism

The strongest isolation for stored data is provided to help prevent malicious attacks on SSD data from external sources. The product is equipped with the enhanced controller Security Isolation feature to ensure a more complete data storage security process.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Multi-core Solution for Performance Evolution

Smart performance is elevated for this product as it automatically adjusts performance based on internal temperature sensing. Featuring the latest low-power design IG5666 controller chip from InnoGrit, the SSD is capable of adapting to different workload states by automatically adjusting to different power consumption operating modes.


Data Security Isolation Mechanism

The strongest isolation for stored data is provided to help prevent malicious attacks on SSD data from external sources. The product is equipped with the enhanced controller Security Isolation feature to ensure a more complete data storage security process.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

New Generation Error Correction Technology

The product ensures data accuracy with excellent performance and stability. It adopts the all-new 4K LDPC (Low-Density Parity-Check Code) technology to help extend the lifespan of the SSD.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

New Generation Error Correction Technology

The product ensures data accuracy with excellent performance and stability. It adopts the all-new 4K LDPC (Low-Density Parity-Check Code) technology to help extend the lifespan of the SSD.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Patented graphene heatsink for enhanced heat dissipation and system operating stability

It adopts TEAMGROUP's exclusive patented graphene heatsink which enhances heat dissipation performance and enables better system operating stability.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Patented graphene heatsink for enhanced heat dissipation and system operating stability

It adopts TEAMGROUP's exclusive patented graphene heatsink which enhances heat dissipation performance and enables better system operating stability.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

S.M.A.R.T. Monitoring System

TEAMGROUP's patented S.M.A.R.T. monitoring software tracks SSD status at all times and conducts fast and simple settings and inspections to monitor the SSD's quality status and performance.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

S.M.A.R.T. Monitoring System

TEAMGROUP's patented S.M.A.R.T. monitoring software tracks SSD status at all times and conducts fast and simple settings and inspections to monitor the SSD's quality status and performance.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Be Eco-friendly and Conserve the Earth

The entire production is lead-free and halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, and adopts recyclable environmentally friendly materials for packaging to conserve Earth by being eco-friendly.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Be Eco-friendly and Conserve the Earth

The entire production is lead-free and halogen-free, RoHS-compliant, and adopts recyclable environmentally friendly materials for packaging to conserve Earth by being eco-friendly.

Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO M.2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

Specifications

Interface PCIe Gen5 x4 with NVMe
Capacity 2 TB / 4 TB[1]
Voltage DC +3.3V
Operation Temperature 0°C ~ 70°C
Storage Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C
DRAM Cache GC Pro (Yes)
Terabyte Written 2 TB - 1200 TBW
4 TB - 2400 TBW[2]
Data Transfer Rate Performance Crystal Disk Mark:
2 TB - Read/Write: up to 12,500/11,000 MB/s
4 TB - Read/Write: up to 12,500/11,000 MB/s
Dimensions 80.0(L) x 22.0(W) x 3.9(H)mm with Graphene
Weight 7g
Vibration 80Hz~2,000Hz/20G
Shock 1,500G/0.5ms
MTBF 1,600,000 Hours
Operating System Compatible with Intel and AMD platforms and has one of the following operating systems: Windows 11/10/8.1/8/7/Vista, MAC OS 10.4 or later, Linux 2.6.33 or later
Warranty 5-year limited warranty[4]
Notes:

[1] 1GB=1,000,000,000 Bytes. In OS system, it would be displayed as 1,000,000,000 Bytes/1024/1024/1024 = 0.93GB

[2] Definition and conditions of TBW (Terabytes Written) are based on JEDEC standard

[3] Transmission speed will vary according to different hardware/software conditions, therefore the data can only use for basic reference.

[4] There is high-power heat generated by the high transmission rate of Gen5 NVMe SSDs. To avoid the speed reduction caused by over heat, we suggest that Gen5 NVMe SSDs be used with additional heat sinks or even cooling fans. Team Group Inc. also provides liquid coolers, SSD fans and other related products for users, aimed at offe ring experiences of the best performance. If the Gen5 NVMe SSDs are not used with the heat sinks or coolers tested by labs of Team Group Inc, they may be malfunctioned or even damaged.

[5] It is advised that power supplies of above 850W are used with Gen5 NVMe SSD to ensure power stability of the motherboard system.

[6] As tested by T-FORCE Lab, the highest performance may differ when using AMD/Intel CPU.

[7] Team Group Inc keeps developing cooling solutions and cooperating with the motherboard manufacturers, such like the application to laptops or console games, always focusing on develop better solutions.

[8] All the test data is provided by TEAMGROUP's laboratory and the information of test data is only for reference. We reserve the right to modify product specifications without prior notice.

[9] If the SSD firmware is early version, it will be suggested to update it that users should go for the "SUPPORT" to download the exclusive firmware of the latest version.

* All the test data is provided by TEAMGROUP's laboratory and the information of test data is only for reference. We reserve the right to modify product specifications without prior notice.

Warranty & Returns

Warranty, Returns, And Additional Information

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty period (parts): 5 years
  • Limited Warranty period (labor): 5 years
  • Read full details

Return Policies

LOADING...

The Team Group T-FORCE GC PRO is a 4TB M.2 2280 PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe 2.0 SSD with 4GB of DRAM and sequential speeds up to 12,500 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write, suited to high-performance desktop users with adequate SSD cooling.

Recommended For

  • Desktop builders with a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot and adequate SSD cooling who want 4TB of fast internal storage for a large game library and frequent installs or file transfers.
  • PC gamers expanding storage on a compatible Gen5 desktop who want one high-capacity drive for games and fast asset reads; the GC PRO is positioned for gaming and performed adequately in reviewed gaming-oriented tests.
  • Desktop users who regularly move large files and want a Gen5 NVMe drive with DRAM cache and 4TB capacity, rather than a drive chosen for top-tier results in every benchmark.

Real-World Use Scenarios

  • A PC gamer installs a large game library on the 4TB drive and uses it for game loading, installs, saves, and asset streaming; GC PRO testing shows solid results in gaming-storage tasks, though the drive alone will not guarantee higher frame rates. A PCIe 5.0-capable M.2 slot is needed to use its full interface.
  • A video editor keeps high-resolution footage and active project files on the drive; Blackmagic disk testing of the GC PRO indicates it can support fast media reads and writes, while actual editing performance also depends on the rest of the system and the editing workload.
  • Someone running local AI models uses the SSD to store model files and load them into memory; GC PRO testing measured load times for several language models, making this a relevant use for reducing storage-related waits when opening models.
  • A creator moves large video, image, or project files between fast storage volumes; the GC PRO’s benchmarked sequential performance can help with these sustained file transfers, provided the other drive and connection are not the bottleneck.
  • A builder uses the 4TB SSD as a main drive for games, applications, and active work files to reduce the need to juggle space across several smaller drives; for stable operation, install it under a compatible motherboard M.2 heatsink and provide adequate cooling.

Spec Summary

AttributeValue
Best ForConsumer desktop systems needing 4TB of internal NVMe storage
Capacity And NAND4TB capacity with 3D TLC NAND flash
Interface And Form FactorM.2 2280 internal SSD with PCIe Gen 5.0 x4 and NVMe 2.0
Read And Write PerformanceSequential read speeds up to 12,500 MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 11,000 MB/s
Cache And Monitoring4GB DRAM cache with S.M.A.R.T. monitoring
Cooling And Heat DissipationGraphene heatsink; cooling guidance recommends a suitable motherboard heatsink or active cooling fan, depending on the motherboard, and a well-constructed cooling environment
Endurance And Reliability2,400TBW endurance rating, 1,600,000-hour MTBF, and 5-year limited warranty
Operating Environment And DurabilityOperating temperature: 0°C to +70°C; storage temperature: -40°C to +85°C; shock resistance: 1,500G/0.5ms; vibration resistance: 80Hz–2,000Hz/20G
Physical Specifications80 × 22 × 3.9 mm with graphene; weighs 7 g; black
Model IdentifiersTeam Group GC PRO, model TM8FFL004T0C129

Reference Q&A

Q: Should I get the T-FORCE GC PRO 4TB or the Crucial T705 4TB?

A: Choose the GC PRO if you want a 4TB PCIe 5.0 SSD with high sequential speeds and do not need the T705’s higher rated peak throughput. TEAMGROUP rates the GC PRO at up to 12,500 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write; Crucial rates the T705 at up to 14,500 MB/s read and 12,700 MB/s write. Independent testing describes the T705 as a top-performing drive, while noting that its extra performance can come with higher cost and heat. The T705 fits workloads where maximizing peak transfer performance matters; the GC PRO is a capable alternative when its lower rated speeds meet your needs.

Q: Is the GC PRO 4TB worth choosing over a PCIe 4.0 SSD like the Samsung 990 PRO for gaming?

A: For a gaming-focused build, the 990 PRO is a reasonable choice if you do not need PCIe 5.0 sequential throughput; game loading and everyday use may not make full use of the GC PRO’s higher peak speeds. Choose the GC PRO if you also move large files or run workloads that benefit from faster sequential transfers, and your system supports PCIe 5.0. Samsung rates the 4TB 990 PRO at up to 7,450 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write, compared with the GC PRO’s rated 12,500 MB/s and 11,000 MB/s. Real-world gaming results depend on the workload and system, so the generation label alone does not guarantee a noticeable upgrade.

Q: Should I buy the GC PRO 4TB or 2TB version?

A: Choose the 4TB model if you need more space for games, media, or large project files: TEAMGROUP lists the same maximum sequential read and write speeds for both capacities, while the 4TB model has twice the rated endurance at 2,400 TBW versus 1,200 TBW. Choose the 2TB version if that capacity is sufficient and you would rather avoid paying for storage you do not need; current pricing can affect the value comparison.

Q: Can I use the GC PRO in a system without a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot or SSD cooling?

A: The GC PRO is intended for a PCIe 5.0 x4 connection, so a PCIe 4.0 slot will limit it to that interface’s capabilities rather than its full rated Gen5 performance. TEAMGROUP also recommends heatsink or cooling support for Gen5 operation. Choose it when your system has a compatible M.2 slot and suitable cooling; if you are only upgrading a Gen4 system for gaming, a quality Gen4 drive may be a more practical fit.

Q: Will this SSD work at full speed in my motherboard?

A: The GC PRO is an M.2 2280 PCIe Gen 5 x4 NVMe drive. Your motherboard must have a compatible M.2 NVMe slot, and Gen 5 x4 support is needed to reach its rated sequential speeds of up to 12,500 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write. Check your motherboard manual for slot size, interface, and supported generation.

Q: Does this SSD need additional cooling?

A: It includes a 3.9 mm graphene heatsink, but the product guidance still calls for a well-cooled system. It recommends using a motherboard’s native M.2 heatsink on high-end boards and active airflow on mid- to entry-level systems. Check your motherboard’s cooling setup and clearance before installation.

Q: Will it fit in my laptop?

A: The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor and is listed as 3.9 mm high with its graphene heatsink. It will fit only if the laptop supports an M.2 2280 NVMe drive and has enough clearance for that height; confirm both in the laptop’s service documentation before buying.

Q: Does PCIe Gen 5 make a noticeable difference over Gen 4 for normal use?

A: Usually not for everyday consumer use or gaming. Reddit discussion points to large sequential transfers and some demanding work tasks as cases where Gen 5 may help. This 4TB drive is rated for sequential reads up to 12,500 MB/s and writes up to 11,000 MB/s, but those are maximum specifications, not guaranteed results in every system.

Q: Does the T-Force GC PRO need extra cooling?

A: Plan for adequate M.2 cooling, especially during sustained workloads. Reddit users report high temperatures under load, while one user reported normal advertised speeds after reinstalling the drive and lower idle temperatures. The product information also emphasizes a well-constructed cooling environment; check that your motherboard’s M.2 heatsink and airflow suit your setup.

Q: Is this drive a good choice for gaming compared with a Gen 4 SSD?

A: It offers 4TB of capacity and Gen 5 sequential speeds, but Reddit discussion suggests gaming alone may not make the higher-speed interface worthwhile compared with a less expensive Gen 4 drive. It is a more relevant choice if you also need the capacity or do workloads involving large sequential transfers.

Q: Can the drive reach its advertised speeds, or might it run slower?

A: It can reach the advertised speeds in at least one Reddit user’s reported setup after the drive was reinstalled, but another initial test showed much slower results and high temperatures. Performance depends on correct installation, a PCIe 5.0 x4-capable M.2 slot, and system cooling; the listed maximums should not be treated as guaranteed speeds.