• Sold by Newegg
  • In Stock
  • Shipped By Newegg
  • Direct From
    Manufacturer
  • Free Shipping
Transfer Rate
  • (18)
  • (47)
  • (202)
  • (47)
  • (999+)
  • (428)
  • (999+)
  • (17)
  • (80)
  • (24)
Show More
Fiber Cable
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (51)
  • (999+)
  • (696)
Manufacturer
  • (424)
  • (999+)
  • (71)
  • (89)
  • (302)
  • (39)
  • (194)
  • (10)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (723)
  • (551)
  • (465)
  • (459)
  • (370)
  • (362)
  • (348)
  • (317)
  • (312)
  • (242)
  • (226)
  • (223)
  • (211)
  • (209)
Show More
Ports
  • (25)
  • (28)
  • (41)
  • (31)
  • (81)
  • (199)
  • (146)
  • (454)
  • (28)
  • (127)
  • (6)
  • (766)
  • (10)
  • (21)
  • (1)
  • (28)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (21)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (19)
  • (2)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (8)
  • (81)
Show More
Seller
  • (810)
  • (809)
  • (999+)
  • (386)
  • (636)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (897)
  • (867)
  • (710)
  • (668)
  • (630)
  • (607)
  • (545)
  • (517)
  • (514)
  • (478)
  • (396)
  • (370)
  • (354)
  • (327)
  • (310)
  • (304)
  • (260)
Show More
Condition
  • (999+)
  • (899)
    • (115)
    • (109)
    • (1)
  • (15)
Availability
  • (999+)
Price
  • (213)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (999+)
  • (641)
  • (757)
  • (399)
  • (186)
  • (133)
  • (179)
  • (237)
  • (117)
  • (182)
  • (137)
  • (228)
  • (108)
  • (116)
Show More
Shipping Promotion
Delivery Day
Useful Links
Customer Ratings
Ship From Country
  • Featured Brands

    See Deals from STARTECHSee Deals from Ubiquiti NetworksSee Deals from Cisco Systems, Inc.See Deals from IntelSee Deals from PLANETSee Deals from Transition Networks
Page 1/100
Sort By:
View:
20PK U FIBER MULTI-MODE MODULE
Ubiquiti Networks
20PK U FIBER MULTI-MODE MODULE
  • Wavelength: TX Wavelength: 850 nm RX Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 2 x LC
  • Model #: UF-MM-10G-20
  • Item #: 1A0-006V-00026
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • Multi-Mode Fiber
  • 2 x LC Connector type
  • 10 Gbps SFP+
  • 300m Cable distance
  •  
  • $378.99 
  • Free Shipping
20PK U FIBER MULTI-MODE MODULE
Ubiquiti Networks
20PK U FIBER MULTI-MODE MODULE
  • Wavelength: TX Wavelength: 850 nm RX Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 2 x LC
  • Model #: UF-MM-10G-20
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $363.66 
  • Free Shipping
Intel E10GSFPSR Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
Intel E10GSFPSR Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
  • Weight: 20
  • Package Contents: 48008N
  • Parts: Lifetime limited
  • Labor: Lifetime limited
  • Model #: E10GSFPSR
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
StarTech.com SFPGESST Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPGESST
STARTECH
StarTech.com SFPGESST Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPGESST
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber Cable: MMF
  • Ports: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Female
  • Model #: SFPGESST
  • Item #: N82E16816530009
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $51.99
  •  
  • $42.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 17%
  • Free Shipping
TRENDnet TFC-110MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
TRENDnet TFC-110MSC Multi-Mode Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
  • Standards: IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Network Media: 100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters. 100Base-FX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm, up to 2 Km.
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Protocols: CSMA/CD
  • Model #: TFC-110MSC
  • Item #: N82E16833156006
  • Return Policy: 45/1 Return Policy
StarTech.com SFPC1110 Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - SFPC1110
StarTech.com SFPC1110 Cisco SFP-GE-T Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - SFPC1110
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: RJ-45 Female
  • Max Distance: 100 m (328 ft)
  • Model #: SFPC1110
  • Item #: N82E16816530001
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $63.99
  •  
  • $44.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 30%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
STARTECH
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
  • Device Type: Converter
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T) IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Single-mode Optical Fiber
  • Model #: ET1000S40LC2
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $383.11 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - With MM SFP Transceiver
  •  
  • $115.43 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com SFPF1302C Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Module - 100BASE-FX Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPF1302C
STARTECH
StarTech.com SFPF1302C Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Module - 100BASE-FX Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPF1302C
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Model #: SFPF1302C
  • Item #: N82E16816530002
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $55.99
  •  
  • $47.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 14%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com SFPSXMM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 Gbps - 550m - TAA Compliant - MSA Compliant Fiber SFP
STARTECH
StarTech.com SFPSXMM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 Gbps - 550m - TAA Compliant - MSA Compliant Fiber SFP
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 1 x Fiber Optic LC Female
  • Max Distance: 550 Meters - 1805 Feet
  • Model #: SFPSXMM
  • Item #: N82E16833114033
  • Return Policy: 45/1 Return Policy
StarTech.com SFPG1320C Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module -1000BASE-LH Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFPG1320C
  •  
  • $56.91 
  • Special Shipping
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km - Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
STARTECH
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km - Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
  • Device Type: Converter
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • LEDs: 1 - PWR 1 - RPF 1 - LFP 1 - LNK 1 - LINK - RJ45 1 - FULL - RJ45
  • Model #: ET91000SM20
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $222.58 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com GLCTST Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - GLCTST
STARTECH
StarTech.com GLCTST Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - GLCTST
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 1 - RJ-45 Female
  • Max Distance: 100 m (328 ft.)
  • Model #: GLCTST
  • Item #: N82E16833114154
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $76.99
  •  
  • $48.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 36%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com J4858CST HP J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - J4858CST
STARTECH
StarTech.com J4858CST HP J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX Fiber Optical Transceiver - J4858CST
  • Device Type: Transceiver
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Model #: J4858CST
  • Item #: N82E16833114174
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $56.99
  •  
  • $46.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 18%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com GLCLHSMDST Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Optical Transceiver - GLCLHSMDST
STARTECH
StarTech.com GLCLHSMDST Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Optical Transceiver - GLCLHSMDST
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX / LH
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Model #: GLCLHSMDST
  • Item #: N82E16833114155
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $79.99
  •  
  • $43.99 (3 Offers)
  • Save: 45%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com GLCT10PKST Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - GLCT10PKST - 10 Pack
STARTECH
StarTech.com GLCT10PKST Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T RJ45 Copper Transceiver - GLCT10PKST - 10 Pack
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 1 - RJ-45 Female
  • Model #: GLCT10PKST
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $330.79 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com SFP10GLRST Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFP10GLRST
STARTECH
StarTech.com SFP10GLRST Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR Fiber Optical Transceiver - SFP10GLRST
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gbit/s
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Single Mode
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Model #: SFP10GLRST
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $277.43 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC 40 km
StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter with SC 40 km
  • Device Type: Other
  • Weight: 1.7
  • Package Contents: Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps 1 x Universal Power Adapter 1 x Instruction Manual
  • Parts: 2 Year Limited
  • Model #: ET91000SM402
  • Item #: N82E16833114071
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  •  
  • $435.99 
  • $1.99 Shipping
StarTech.com GLCLHSMD10ST Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Transceiver - GLCLHSMD10ST - 10 Pack
STARTECH
StarTech.com GLCLHSMD10ST Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Transceiver - GLCLHSMD10ST - 10 Pack
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX / LH
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Ports: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
  • Model #: GLCLHSMD10ST
  • Item #: N82E16833114156
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $609.99
  •  
  • $387.99 
  • Save: 36%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
STARTECH
StarTech.com ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • Device Type: Converter
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  • Ports: 1 - SFP Slot Female 1 - RJ-45 Female
  • Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Model #: ET91000SFP2C
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $122.27 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com GLCLHSM10PST Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Transceiver - GLCLHSM10PST - 10 Pack
STARTECH
StarTech.com GLCLHSM10PST Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH Fiber Transceiver - GLCLHSM10PST - 10 Pack
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX / LH
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Ports: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
  • Model #: GLCLHSM10PST
  • Item #: N82E16833114159
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $447.99
  •  
  • $389.99 
  • Save: 13%
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.com SFP10GSRST Cisco Compatible SFP+ Fiber Transceiver
STARTECH
StarTech.com SFP10GSRST Cisco Compatible SFP+ Fiber Transceiver
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi Mode
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Model #: SFP10GSRST
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $176.35 
  • Free Shipping
StarTech.OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
StarTech.OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m - 802.3ah Compliant
  • Device Type: Converter
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.3ah EFM IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber Cable: 1 - Fiber Optic LC Female
  • Model #: ET91000LCOAM
  • Item #: N82E16833114111
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
  • $239.99
  •  
  • $206.99 
  • Save: 14%
  • Free Shipping
10GBase-T SFP+ Transceiver, 10G T, 10G Copper, RJ-45 SFP+ CAT.6a, up to 30 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-T-S, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link, Broadcom and More. …
Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-10G Multi-Mode Fiber, 10 Gbps SFP+ (2-Pack)
#1 Best Seller
in Network Transceivers
Ubiquiti Networks
Ubiquiti Networks UF-MM-10G Multi-Mode Fiber, 10 Gbps SFP+ (2-Pack)
  • Wavelength: TX Wavelength: 850 nm RX Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 2 x LC
  • Model #: UF-MM-10G
  • Item #: N82E16833664040
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
CISCO SFP-10G-SR= 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module for MMF
Cisco Systems, Inc.
CISCO SFP-10G-SR= 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module for MMF
  • Device Type: Transceiver
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 1 x LC Duplex Connector 10GBase-SR
  • Model #: SFP-10G-SR=
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
Ubiquiti U Fiber Sfp (Mini-Gbic) Module
Ubiquiti U Fiber Sfp (Mini-Gbic) Module
  • Wavelength: TX Wavelength: 850nm RX Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber Cable: Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Ports: 2 x LC
  • Model #: UF-MM-1G
  • Item #: 0Y0-009V-00011
  • Return Policy: Standard Return Policy
Gigabit Media Converter Multimode Dual LC ports 1.25G Media Converter 100/1000Base-Tx Fiber Media Converter with a SFP 1000Base-SX Module(850nm, 550m)
10Gtek Transceivers Co., LTD
Gigabit Media Converter Multimode Dual LC ports 1.25G Media Converter 100/1000Base-Tx Fiber Media Converter with a SFP 1000Base-SX Module(850nm, 550m)
  • Device Type: Converter
  • Media Conversion: RJ-45 - LC
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
  • Network Media: MMF
  • Model #: 603149407886
  • Item #: 9SIA9Z96US7459
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $35.99 
  • Free Shipping
  • $23.00 - $35.99
CISCO GLC-FE-100FX-RGD= 100BASE-FX SFP Module
Cisco Systems, Inc.
CISCO GLC-FE-100FX-RGD= 100BASE-FX SFP Module
  • Network Media: MMF
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
  • Model #: GLC-FE-100FX-RGD=
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
HPE J4858C ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC
HPE J4858C ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3z
  • Fiber Cable: 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Ports: 1x LC 1000Base-SX port(IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-SX) Duplex: full only
  • Max Distance: 220 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz/km bandwidth) 275 m (62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz/km bandwidth) 500 m (50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz/km bandwidth) 550 m (50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz/km bandwidth)
  • Model #: J4858C
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  • $18.15
  •  
  • $17.08 (5 Offers)
  • Save: 6%
  • Free Shipping
HPE J4859C ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC
HPE
HPE J4859C ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC
  • Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Ports: 1 LC 1000Base-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000Base-LX) Duplex: full only
  • Max Distance: 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth) 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth) 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth) 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)
  • Dimensions: 2.24" x 0.54" x 0.486"
  • Model #: J4859C
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
ASF-10G-T 10GBase-T 10G SFP Transceiver, SFP+ Module , SFP+  Copper,  SFP+ to RJ-45 CAT.6a, up to 30 Meters, For Cisco SFP-10G-T, Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-10G, Netgear, D-Link, mikrotik sfp+, ubiquiti sfp+
CISCO GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module
Cisco Systems, Inc.
CISCO GLC-LH-SMD SFP Transceiver Module
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Fiber Cable: MMF/SMF
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Model #: GLC-LH-SMD
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
Cisco 10Gbase-Sr Sfp+ Module For Mmf
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Cisco 10Gbase-Sr Sfp+ Module For Mmf
  • Device Type: 10GBASE-SR 850nm MMF
  • Network Media: MMF
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Feature: Sold as 1 Each.
  • Model #: SFP-10G-SR-S=
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
2-PACK 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10G 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link and More.
10G SFP 10GBase-SR SFP+ 850nm Transceiver Module MMF 300 Meters For Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik s+85dlc03d, Netgear axm761, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link
Aruba 10 Gigabit SFP+ SR transceiver for multimode Fiber Connections up to 300 Meters (J9150D)
HPE
Aruba 10 Gigabit SFP+ SR transceiver for multimode Fiber Connections up to 300 Meters (J9150D)
  • Device Type: Transceiver
  • Protocols: TCP/IP
  • Feature: Sold as 1 Each.
  • Weight: 0.20
  • Model #: J9150D
  • Return Policy: View Return Policy
  •  
  • $169.95 
  • Free Shipping
Page 1/100
...
  • Network Transceivers

Network Transceivers

Communication needs have always revolved around two parties. There is a long history of the digital sender/receiver relationship, dating back to the introduction of tools like radio and walkie-talkies. The technology that goes into networks of this caliber was - and continues to be - defined by the need for a signal to be delivered to another location from its point of origin. As such, devices called transmitters and receivers came into being in order to facilitate this.

But this method of connection is not suitable for all forms of telecom and media due to its inability to open channels in both directions simultaneously. Radios are only able to receive signals, despite the fact that there is a station somewhere broadcasting them. In contrast, telephones allow two people to speak to each other in real time. This is because landline and cellular networks use transceivers to facilitate these calls.

Transceivers are - like the name that they possess - a combination of transmitters and receivers. They have existed for a number of years in various incarnations, but are particularly valuable components in wireless networking set-ups. Network transceivers make many of the varied functions of computers possible, enabling a world of interconnectivity that was only dreamed of at the time that the technology behind these devices was first being realized.

In order to expand a Wi-Fi network into new areas, it may be necessary to invest in a transceiver. They are already in use all over by major companies and Internet providers, and have proven useful in trying to bring everyone in the world onto the World Wide Web.

Analog Transceiver vs. Wireless Transceiver

Much like other aspects of network connectivity, there are options regarding what kind of connection is desired. There are some instances where it makes the most sense to use a wired, analog connection. In these situations, distance or mobility are probably not as big of factors as they could be elsewhere, and the importance of uninterrupted service is critical. But as Wi-Fi connectivity becomes less of an extra perk and more of an expected amenity, providers are seeking out new ways in which to bolster the range of their coverage. Wireless transceivers are going to be absolutely critical in expanding quality access to the Internet.

To provide you with a better idea of how transceivers are being applied today, here is a list of some of the machines they help empower:

  • PC and Console Gaming - One of the biggest benefits to the Gaming world was the inception of Internet-enabled play on a wide scale. Because there is so much data now that needs to be coming and going to and from any console at a given time, video game devices are absolutely enabled by transceivers.
  • Eyeglasses and Wristwatches - Wearable devices are making huge waves in the technology world, and many of them have yet to even be released! Regardless, they are already expected to become major parts of everyday life, and that means more transceivers moving through the world.
  • Cars, buses and people - Some potential places that these transceivers could end up are on public transportation vehicles like buses, which would bring the signal all over the city in which they run. Similarly, rental car participants could receive incentives for carrying a transceiver in their car and parking it in a designated location. This kind of ingenuity could increase global access to the Internet in a big way, and may be instrumental to the development of technology as a whole.
TOP